Practical Books for the Workshop

Online Gallery | Horological Books | Books by Subject |  Practical Books for the Workshop

Abbey (S.): The Goldsmith's and Silversmith's Handbook
O/P. 109 pages, 57 figs, 2nd edition, 1968. A useful guide to modern methods of refining and fabricating gold, silver and their alloys, as well as platinum and palladium. With worn dust jacket. (Ref: K715)
Price: £10.00

Aspin (B.T.): Foundrywork for the Amateur
O/P. 108 pages, 94 figs., 1972. A small book for the workshop, card covers. (Ref: K1084)
Price: £2.00

Barkus (S.) & Barkus (H.A.): Know the Escapement
O/P. 93 pages, 7 plates, figs., 1st edition, 1943. A detailed guide to testing escapements and solving their problems, written by two American watchmakers. A good copy of the 1st edition, now rare. (Ref: K1609)
Price: £45.00

Booth (M.L.): New and Complete Clock and Watchmakers' Manual
O/P. 294 pages, 6 folding plates, 1869. The book includes descriptions of the various gearings, escapements and compensations now in use in French, Swiss and English clocks and watches, patents, tools, etc. With directions for cleaning and repairing plus an appendix containing a history of clock and watchmaking in America. A very rare book and, surprising for the period, written by (more probably compiled by) a woman, Mary L. Booth. A good copy for its age with watermark to bottom corner of pages, not affecting text, re-backed with original boards and spine laid down. A tidy copy with tight binding, of a good rare book. (Ref: K1545)
Price: £220.00

Borer (E.): Modern watch repairing and Adjusting
O/P. 221 pages, 164 figs., 3rd edition, 1942. The author worked as a research technician and designer of movements for the Rolex company. Good clean copy. (Ref: K1098)
Price: £15.00

Bourdais (M.) & Grall (G.): ABC De L'Apprenti Horloger
O/P. 227 pages, 9th edition, 1948. A practical guide, mainly dealing with Geneva bar watches of the period. [French language] (Ref: K40)
Price: £25.00

Bray (S.): Metalworking Tools and Techniques
S/H. 176 pages, 200 illus., 2003. This is the first time I have seen this book and I think it is excellent. The book explains and illustrates the basic skills for marking out, drilling, tapping, shaping, joining, and filing. Use of the lathe and its accessories is also included as well as sharpening tools and setting up a workshop. Both book and dust jacket are in excellent condition. (Ref: K1623)
Price: £15.00

Bray (S.): Milling
S/H. 176 pages, well illustrated, 2004. A good guide to buying and setting up a milling machine, the milling table, holding the work, cutters and cutter holding, cutting fluids, division etc. Both book and dust jacket are in excellent condition. (Ref: K1624)
Price: £15.00

Brittain (A.), Wolpert (S.) & Morton (P.): Engraving on Precious Metals
O/P. 228 pages, 257 figs, reprinted 1973. A useful manual on the tools and techniques of hand engraving, with a chapter on machine engraving. A good copy, the dust jacket with wear and a few small tears to edges. (Ref: K1703)
Price: £10.00

Britten (F.J.): The Watch & Clock Maker's Handbook, Dictionary and Guide
O/P. 384 pages, illus., 6th edition, 1886. One of the earlier editions of this clasic work, and still of use to clock makers and restorers today. A good copy for its age, internally good, wear to head (with small split) and foot of spine. (Ref: K343)
Price: £50.00

Britten (F.J.): Watch and Clockmakers' Dictionary and Guide
O/P. 499 pages, illus., 1976. A reprint of the 11th edition (originally published in 1915) of this well known handbook. Most enthusiasts have a copy of one of the editions of this work. Good copy with dust jacket. (Ref: K866)
Price: £20.00

Britten (F.J.): The Watch & Clock Maker's Handbook, Dictionary and Guide
O/P. 547 pages, 491 illustrations, 14th edition, 1946. This edition revised by J.W. Player. A well respected book for use in the workshop. It has been updated and reprinted many times. Covers marked, the original applied leather labels to spine worn and partly missing. (Ref: K44)
Price: £20.00

Britten (F.J.): Britten's Watch and Clock Maker's Handbook Dictionary and Guide
O/P. 460 pages, illustrated, 16th edition, 1978. This is a very useful book for the workshop hence it has been updated and reprinted many times. This is the most recent and best edition which was revised by Richard Good. Good copy with dust jacket. (Ref: K45)
Price: £60.00

Britten (F.W.): Horological Hints and Helps
O/P. 375 pages, 158 figures, 4th edition, reprinted 1977. A very useful book, for amateur and professional restorers, covering the use of the lathe and all practical aspects of repairing clocks and watches. With dj. (Ref: K380)
Price: £10.00

Britten (F.W.): The Watch Repairer's Instructor
O/P. 140 pages, 112 figs., 1944. A practical handbook on cleaning, repairing and adjusting with information on tools and materials. A good copy. (Ref: K53)
Price: £15.00

Britton (F.J.): The Escapements: Their Action, Construction and Proportion

Britton (F.J.): The Escapements: Their Action, Construction and Proportion
NEW. 66 pages, 21 figs., reprinted 2004. This small book, originally published in 1904, describes the anchor, cylinder, chronometer, deadbeat, duplex, lever, pin pallet, pinwheel and verge escapements. Card covers. [Note: the spelling of the author’s name - ‘Britton’ - this is how the American publisher spelt it in 1904. I assume it’s actually by F.J. Britten?]. (Ref: N1308)
Price: £6.50

[Bulova]: The Joseph Bulova School of Watchmaking - Training Manual

[Bulova]: The Joseph Bulova School of Watchmaking - Training Manual
NEW. 344 pages, figures, 13th edition, 2003. An excellent training manual for watchmakers, with very clear diagrams and explanations. Of use to all restorers, repairers and enthusiasts who want to develop their skills. Hardback. (Ref: N1304)
Price: £35.00

Byrne (O.): Handbook for the Artisan, Mechanic, and Engineer
O/P. 463 pages, 185 figs, reprinted 1996. Originally published in 1870 this is a manual on the grinding and sharpening of tools, abrasive processes, lapidary work, engraving, varnishing and lacquering, materials, and processes for grinding and polishing. A very good copy of the paperback reprint. (Ref: K1597)
Price: £15.00

Cain (C.): Hardening, Tempering & Heat Treatment
O/P. 124 pages, 66 figs., reprinted 1994. A useful book for understanding how to harden and temper tools and other steel items. A good copy, card covers. (Ref: K1502)
Price: £5.00

Camm (F.J.): Watches, Adjustment and Repair
O/P. 166 pages, 148 figs., 2nd edition, reprinted 1943. A practical handbook on 20th century watches for the restorer. Good copy with light wear to boards. (Ref: K402)
Price: £10.00

Camm (F.J.): Watches: Adjustment and Repair
O/P. 166 pages, 5th edition, 1946. A practical handbook on 20th century watches. (Ref: K1104)
Price: £10.00

[Citizen]: Citizen Quartz Crystron Watch Information
O/P. 3 volumes of technical information on Citizen watches, all published in 1976:
Technical Information Citizen Quartz Crystron Analog.
Technical Information Citizen Quartz Crystron Digital.
Parts Catalog Citizen Quartz Crystron. 1976
Useful information on the setting, lubrication and repair, with faultfinding guide, for this range of Citizen brand watches. Each catalog is in good condition housed in its original Citizen ring binder, the binders have some minor splits to the plastic covers.
(Ref: K1675)
Price: £15.00

De Carle (D.): Clock and Watch Repairing

De Carle (D.): Clock and Watch Repairing
NEW. 309 pages, 248 figures, reprinted 2003. First published in 1959 this book has three sections: clock repair, watch repair and the mechanics of complicated watches. With dust jacket. (Ref: N512)
More information…..
Price: £18.99

De Carle (D.): Complicated Watches and Their Repair

De Carle (D.): Complicated Watches and Their Repair
NEW. 174 pages, 217 figures, 2005. First published in 1956 this book has been reprinted many times as it is an essential reference book for the watch repairer and restorer. The book covers automatic watches, chronographs, alarm watches, calendar watches and repeaters from all the major manufacturers. With dust jacket. (Ref: N646)
More information…..
Price: £18.50

De Carle (D.): Practical Clock Repairing

De Carle (D.): Practical Clock Repairing
NEW. 244 pages, 405 figures, reprinted 2003. De Carle wrote this book in 1946 because no authoritative book existed to provide the specialist knowledge required by apprentices and working clock repairers. The book has become a standard reference work on the subject. With dust jacket. (Ref: N514)
More information…..
Price: £18.99

De Carle (D.): Practical Watch Adjusting & Springing

De Carle (D.): Practical Watch Adjusting & Springing
NEW. 150 pages, 4 plates, 186 figures, reprinted 2006. Writing in 1977, Donald De Carle observed that watch adjusting and springing had reached its peak - quartz watches being superior timekeepers. If you work on watches with balance springs then you need this book, it will enable you to get the best out of a mechanical watch. With dust jacket. (Ref: N513)
Price: £17.50

De Carle (D.): Practical Watch Repairing

De Carle (D.): Practical Watch Repairing
NEW. 319 pages, 574 figures, third edition, reprinted 2005. De Carle wrote this book in 1946 because no authoritative book existed to provide the specialist knowledge required by apprentices and working watch repairers. The book has become a standard reference work on the subject; this edition includes chapters on the Bulova tuning fork watch and the use of timing machines. With dust jacket. (Ref: N509)
More information…..
Price: £17.99

De Carle (D.): Practical Watch Repairing
O/P. 299 pages + 44 pages of adverts, 553 figures, 2nd impression, 1947. De Carle wrote this book in 1946 because no authoritative book existed to provide the specialist knowledge required by apprentices and working watch repairers. The book has become a standard reference work on the subject. With poor dj. (Ref: K747)
Price: £9.00

De Carle (D.): The Watchmaker’s and Model Engineer’s Lathe – a User’s Manual

De Carle (D.): The Watchmaker’s and Model Engineer’s Lathe – a User’s Manual
NEW. 220 pages, 61 plates, 229 figures, 2007. The latest printing of the 5th edition, revised by Eric Redstall. This book is the standard work on the subject and is a comprehensive survey of lathes and lathe accessories worldwide. With dj. (Ref: N604)
More information…..
Price: £17.50

De Carle (D.): With the Watchmaker at the Bench
O/P. 243 pages, 166 figs., 5th edition, 1946. A practical book for watchmakers and restorers. The books sub-title is A book for the Practical Watchmaker, the Student and all Interested in the Watch trade... A useful book for makers and restorers. A good clean copy. (Ref: K748)
Price: £10.00

Eigner (P.W.): The Balance Staff and Cylinder
O/P. This 32-page booklet, published in 1903, contains two rare papers:
The Balance Staff and Cylinder - Methods for Turning, Grinding and Polishing, from Staff to Pivots. First Prize Essay in the Competition of the American Horological Society by P.W. Eigner. 21 pages, 12 figs.
Correction of Balance Vibrations in Cylinder Watches by B. Hillman. 8 pages, 5 figs.
Card covers, the front cover partly detached, paper brittle with small losses to edges and corners not affecting text. (Ref: K1686)
Price: £25.00

Evans (J.H.): Ornamental Turning
O/P. Volumes 1 & 2 only (of 3 volumes). Volume 1: 165 pages, 120 figures, 3 plates, 1903; volume 2: 164 pages, figures 121 - 168, plates 4 - 9, 1904. The book's sub title A Work of Practical Instruction on the above Art suggests that this is a book for any turner who wants to improve his skills in ornamental turning. Both volumes in good condition, original cloth with very light wear to spine. (Ref: K751)
Price: £95.00

Fried (H.B.): Bench Practices for Watch and Clockmakers

Fried (H.B.): Bench Practices for Watch and Clockmakers
NEW. 260 pages, figs., 2nd edition, 1997. This reprint of Henry Fried's excellent book will be of use to all amateur and professional watch & clock makersrestorers. The author was a master craftsman and presents several methods for many workshop tasks. Card covers. (Ref: N624)
More information…..
Price: £18.00

Fried (H.B.): Repairing Quartz Watches
O/P. 242 pages, lots of figures, 1st edition, 1983. An excellent guide to the repair of quartz watches by an expert, the book includes a basic course in electricity and electronic horology. A good copy with worn and torn dust jacket. (Ref: K1136)
Price: £22.00

Fried (H.B.): The Watch Escapement - the lever, the cylinder, how to analyze, repair and adjust
NEW. 191 pages, 58 figs., 1974. A very detailed treatise on lever and cylinder escapements. Card covers. (Ref: N1137)
More information…..
Price: £14.00

Fried (H.B.): The Watch Repairer's Manual

Fried (H.B.): The Watch Repairer's Manual
NEW. 453 pages, over 550 illustrations, 4th edition, 1986. This book has become an international standard reference work on the subject of watch repair; there is even a Chinese edition! This is a very detailed and comprehensive book which was written for restorers of American and European watches. With dust jacket. (Ref: N1075)
More information…..
Price: £25.00

Garrard (F.J.): Clock Repairing and Making
O/P. 168 pages, 120 figs., reprinted 1992. This well known work was first published in 1920 and has been reprinted several times since. A very good copy of this paperback edition. (Ref: K1442)
Price: £9.00

Garrard (F.J.): Watch Repairing, Cleaning and Adjusting
O/P. 214 pages, 210 figures, 3rd edition, 1914. A practical book by a watchmaker who served an apprenticeship and worked at the bench all his life. Binding slightly loose, spine discoloured, contents good. (Ref: K123)
Price: £20.00

Garrard (F.J.): Watch Repairing, Cleaning, and Adjusting
O/P. 214 pages, 210 figures, first edition, 1903. A practical book by a watchmaker who served an apprenticeship and worked at the bench all his life. Tight binding, slight water damage to edges of some pages. (Ref: K638)
Price: £20.00

Gazeley (W.J.): Clock & Watch Escapements

Gazeley (W.J.): Clock & Watch Escapements
NEW. 294 pages, illus., reprinted 2001. The latest reprint of Gazeley's classic work, written by a master craftsman, with detailed explanations and diagrams of all commonly found escapements. This book is of use to restorers and all enthusiasts who want a better understanding of the subject. With dust jacket. (Ref: N125)
More information…..
Price: £22.00

Gazeley (W.J.): Watch and Clock Making and Repairing

Gazeley (W.J.): Watch and Clock Making and Repairing
NEW. 425 pages, 314 figures, 2nd edition, reprinted 2001. First published in 1953, and written by a highly respected craftsman, this book has been reprinted many times. The book starts with tools and techniques and then deals with the construction and repair of clocks, watches and chronometers. With dust jacket. (Ref: N510)
More information…..
Price: £25.00

Gee (G.E.): The Silversmith's Handbook containing full instructions for the alloying and working of silver
O/P. 221 pages, figs., 5th edition, 1921. A complete manual for the craftsman working with silver. Good copy. (Ref: K1272)
Price: £15.00

Glasgow (D.): Watch and Clock Making
O/P. 341 pages, 68 figs., republished 1977. Written by a well-known Victorian clockmaker in 1885 this book is respected and always in demand. With dj. (Ref: K903)
Price: £40.00

[Hamilton]: Manual for Overhaul, Repair and Handling of Hamilton Ship Chronometer with Parts Catalog

[Hamilton]: Manual for Overhaul, Repair and Handling of Hamilton Ship Chronometer with Parts Catalog
NEW. 98 pages, 112 figures, reprinted 2000. This is a re-publication of the U.S. Navy’s manual for the Hamilton model 21 marine chronometer published in 1948. The book describes the principles of operation of the instrument and gives detailed information and instructions for its operation, maintenance, repair, overhaul, testing and adjustment. Soft covers. (Ref: N1311)
Price: £15.00

Hasluck (P.N.) : Lathe-Work - A Practical treatise on the Tools, Appliances, and Processes Employed in The Art of Turning
O/P. 195 pages, 46 figs., 1st edition, 1881. This is still a useful book for those wishing to improve their skills at the lathe. A good clean copy, nicely re-backed using the original boards with the original spine laid down. (Ref: K1587)
Price: £25.00

Hayward (C.H.): Practical Veneering
O/P. 166 pages, illustrated, first published 1949 reprinted 1951. The book includes hammer and caul methods; presses; built-up patterns; marquetry; inlays; etc. Useful information for case workers. (Ref: K1273)
Price: £8.00

Higginbotham (C.T.): Jeweled Bearings for Watches
O/P. 53 pages, 40 figs., 1911 reprinted 1972. A very useful book being 'a complete description of the manufacture, gauging and setting of jeweled bearings in timekeeping instruments'. A hard to find book. Good copy, card covers. (Ref: K1153)
Price: £20.00

Holtzapffel (J.J.): Hand or Simple Turning Principles and Practice
O/P. 592 pages, 1976 hardback reprint of volume 4 of Turning and Mechanical Manipulation. Good copy with good dust jacket, the latter faded on the spine. (Ref: K1156)
Price: £30.00

Holtzapffel (C.): Turning and Mechanical Manipulation Volume 1
NEW. 462 pages, 315 figs., reprinted 1994. Volume 1 of this famous work was first published in 1843 and has the subtitle: Materials; their differences, choice, and preparation; various modes of working them, generally without cutting tools. Paperback. (Ref: N1798)
More information...
Price: £20.00

Holtzapffel (C.): Turning and Mechanical Manipulation Volume 2
NEW. [567 pages], 1024 figs., a reprint of the 1875 edition, 1993. Volume 2 of this famous work has the subtitle: The principles of construction, action, and application, of cutting tools used by hand; and also of machines derived from the hand tools. Paperback. (Ref: N1799)
More information...
Price: £20.00

Holtzapffel (C.): Turning and Mechanical Manipulation Volume 3
NEW. 796 pages, 430 figs., a reprint of the 1894 edition, 1994. Volume 3 of this famous work has the subtitle: Abrasive and miscellaneous processes which cannot be accomplished with cutting tools. Paperback. (Ref: N1800)
More information...
Price: £20.00

Hood (G): Modern Methods in Horology
O/P. 253 pages, illus., no date. A book of practical information for young watch makers including the balance staff, jewelling, pivoting, the balance and various escapements including a chapter titled Why Some Workmen Fail to Succeed. This edition was published by the famous School of Horology at the Bradley Polytechnic Institute in Peoria, Illinois circa 1944. A good copy but with slight damage to cloth. (Ref: K1549)
Price: £22.00

Humbert (B.): [A Collection of Articles on the Chronograph]
O/P. A collection of extracted articles, primarily by Humbert, on the repair of chronograph watches probably from the 1950's. This was assembled by a watch repairer for his own use. The articles include: Fine Tooth Chronograph by Samelius (1944); The Chronograph and Magnetization; A New Adjustable Minute Jumper for Chronographs; Displacing the semi-instantaneous minute recorder finger on the chronograph centre wheel stem; Timers or Chronoscopes; Concerning the Evoluton of Chronographs without Column Wheels; A New Type of Split-Seconds Chronograph The Index-Mobile; A New Control Arrangement and Adjustable Set-Zero Mechanism; A New "Economic" Chronograph.
Plus several more articles in French: Termonologie du Chronographe by Berner; Les Chronographes avec Compteur au Centre; Le Chronométrage by Evard; Les chronographes à pignion dit 'oscillant'. The articles have been extracted fron unkown sources and are originals except for the item by Samelius which is a photocopy. Card covers, all held together in a slide on plastic binder. [Some articles are French language] (Ref: K1274)
Price: £9.00

Humbert (B.): Modern Calendar Watches
O/P. 130 pages, 190 figs., 2nd edition, 1956. A useful book for understanding calendar watches - date, day of week, month, phases of the moon, perpetual - with details of their action and repair. The various calibres with calendar indication current in 1956 are all described and discussed. A good copy but the card covers now creased. (Ref: K1158)
Price: £35.00

Humbert (B.): Swiss Self-Winding Watches
O/P. 254 pages including adverts, 396 figs., 1st edition, 1956. A description of all the modern watch calibres current in 1956 with details of their mechanisms and repair. A useful book for the restorer of these watches. Card covers, now a little worn, corners bumped. (Ref: K1159)
Price: £40.00

Humbert (B.): The Chronograph Its Mechanism and Repair
O/P. 166 pages including adverts., 295 figures, 2nd edition, 1954. A useful book, a treatise on the chronograph, by the Professor of Special chronograph Courses at the Bienne School of Watchmaking. A very good copy, card covers. (Ref: K982)
Price: £40.00

Humbert (B.): The Chronograph Its Mechanism and Repair
O/P. 176 pages including adverts., 259 figures, 1st edition, no date but circa 1950. A useful book, a treatise on the chronograph, by the Professor of Special chronograph Courses at the Bienne School of Watchmaking. A clean copy showing signs of light use, the paper covered boards worn at corners, the cloth spine discoloured and with small split. (Ref: K1659)
Price: £30.00

Jaquet (E.) & Defossez (L.): Cours Élémentaire De Réglage
O/P. 83 pages, 1927. This volume is the third part of the Swiss Horological School's notes on pendulums and balances for time regulation. Good copy, card covers. [French language] (Ref: K172)
Price: £25.00

Jeffree (A.): The Taig Lathe
O/P. 180 pages, 84 photos, 62 figs., 2003. Better known in England as the Peatol micro-lathe, the Taig lathe is a good value for money lathe used by amateur clockmakers and model engineers. This handbook, written by an experienced user will help enthusiasts use the lathe safely and effectively; it also includes plans for various accessories. Card covers. (Ref: K1633)
Price: £9.00

Jendritzki (H.): The Watchmaker and His Lathe
O/P. 87 pages, well illustrated, 1982. An excellent book for those who wish to learn how to use a lathe and its accessories, as well as how to sharpen the tools required. Very good copy. (Ref: K1165)
Price: £30.00

Jendritzki (H.): Watch Adjustment

Jendritzki (H.): Watch Adjustment
NEW. 107 pages, illustrated, second edition, reprinted 2006. This book has long been unavailable despite its importance for the repair of mechanical watches so this reprint will be welcomed by watch enthusiasts. The book will enable the reader to understand the fundamental rules of watch adjustment, and the manner in which they should be applied, to improve the performance of a watch quickly and with little trouble. (Ref: N959)
More information…..
Price: £42.00

Jendritzki (H.) & Matthey (J.P.): Repairing Antique Pendulum Clocks
O/P. 96 pages, lots of figures, 1973. A well respected book with chapters on gear trains, escapements, striking works, time indication, etc. A good copy of the hardback (laminated boards) edition. (Ref: K1162)
Price: £50.00

Jendritzki (H.) & Matthey (J.P.): Repairing Antique Pendulum Clocks
O/P. 96 pages, lots of figures, 1973. A well respected book with chapters on gear trains, escapements, striking works, time indication, etc. A very good copy of the soft cover edition. (Ref: K907)
Price: £40.00

[Jewellers' Circular Publishing Co.]: Workshop Notes for Jewelers & Watchmakers
O/P. 222 pages, reprinted 1996. This is a modern reprint of a book first published in 1892 which itself was a collection of articles which first appeared in the American The Jewelers' Circular from 1870 onwards. There are articles on watch repairing, clock repairing, the treatment of gold and silver as well as a good index. Good copy, card covers. (Ref: K1574)
Price: £22.00

Kelly (H.C.): A Practical Course in Horology
O/P. 192 pages, figs., 1944. The general principles and notes on the practical repair, adjusting and testing of watches. A good copy. (Ref: K1546)
Price: £15.00

Kelly (H.C.: Modern Methods in Watch Adjusting
O/P. 114 pages, 13 figs., 1933. The object of this book is to present the essentials of adjusting watches in a practical and non-technical matter for the man at the bench. Good copy, lettering faded on spine. (Ref: K1548)
Price: £15.00

Kemlo (F.): Kemlo's Watch Repairer's Hand Book
O/P. 93 pages, illus., 1895. A complete guide written by a practical watch maker for the young beginner in taking apart, putting together, and thoroughly cleaning the English lever and other foreign watches, and all American watches. A very good copy for its age, slightly faded on spine. (Ref: K1547)
Price: £85.00

Kleinlein (W.J.): Practical Balance and Hair-spring Work
NEW. 115 pages, 42 figures, reprinted 1992. First published in 1925 this book is still of use today. Card covers. (Ref: N1471)
Price: £8.50

Lecoultre (F.): A Guide to Complicated Watches

Lecoultre (F.): A Guide to Complicated Watches
NEW. 217 pages, 54 figures, 3rd edition, English language, 2004. A good book by a former professor at the Geneva School of Watchmaking. All types of complication are discussed in detail - striking mechanisms, astronomical work, chronographs, jumping seconds, quarter repeaters, perpetual calendars, equation work, etc. A useful book for enthusiasts and restorers. (Ref: N953)
More information…..
Price: £33.00

Levin (L.) & Levin (S.): Practical Benchwork for Horologists
O/P. 377 pages, 475 figs., 7th edition, 1948. A very good book for watchmakers and restorers. Covers tools and their uses, repair problems and adjusting, jewel bearings, the lever escapement, the watch rate recorder and watch performance. A clean copy, red cloth boards. (Ref: K768)
Price: £25.00

Lukin (J.): Turning for Amateurs: being descriptions of the lathe and its attachments and tools
O/P. 204 pages, 142 figs., 3rd edition, no date. Published circa 1895 this claims to have 'minute instructions for their effective use on wood, metal, ivory, and other materials. Still in original Victorian binding, now a little worn. (Ref: K1592)
Price: £20.00

Mactaggart (P.) & Mactaggart (A.): Practical Gilding
O/P. 74 pages, illus., 1985. The tools and techniques required for the application of gold leaf: oil gilding, water gilding, gold size, gesso, etc. Good copy card covers. (Ref: K1615)
Price: £7.00

Maryon (H.): Metalwork & Enamelling
O/P. 335 pages, 29 plates, 338 figs., 5th edition, 1971. A standard text on goldsmithing, silversmithing, and the repair and conservation of rare metal objects in general. The book addresses every aspect of the craft including tools and techniques. Good copy, paperback. (Ref: K1175)
Price: £10.00

Miles (R.H.A.): The Bulle-Clock of Favre-Bulle, a Practical Manual

Miles (R.H.A.): The Bulle-Clock of Favre-Bulle, a Practical Manual
NEW. 55 pages, illus., 1995. An English translation of a practical manual published by Favre-Bulle circa 1929. The manual describes the design principles of the Bulle electric clock and also the practical aspects of checking, testing and adjusting the movement and the electrical circuit. If you have the clock, you need the book! Soft covers. (Ref: N213)
Price: £12.00

Miles (R.H.A.) & Ridout (M.): Brillié Electric Clocks
NEW. [98 pages], illustrated, 2007. This new book published by the AHS's Electrical Horology Group is an English translation of several original French product catalogues, installation and set up notes, and a fault-finding guide. The catalogues cover a wide range of Brillié clocks and the notes on operation, installation and fault finding will be of use to restorers. Soft covers. (Ref: N1427)
More information...
Price: £16.00

Monk (S.C.): The Essence of Clock Repair
O/P. 193 pages, illus., 1983. An American publication by a well respected clockmaker, this book studies over 50 types of clock and their repair. Good copy with dust jacket (the latter worn to corners and top of spine). (Ref: K1183)
Price: £25.00

Pellaton (J.C.): Watch Escapements
O/P. 126 pages, 269 figures, 23 pages of adverts, 3rd edition, <Actinic:Variable Name = '1949'/>. An excellent book for the serious workman by a Swiss expert. This is the English edition and has a detailed analysis of the lever, pin pallet, cylinder and detent escapements. Card covers in good condition, tight binding, slight water damage to the advertisement pages only. (Ref: K1193)
Price: £25.00

Penman (L.): Clock Design and Construction

Penman (L.): Clock Design and Construction
NEW. 144 pages, 219 figs., 3rd edition, 2002. First published in 1984 this is a useful book for those wanting to understand the basics of clock design and construction. The author considers the design of each aspect of the movement and dial and each chapter includes a section of practical instructions for making the parts designed. Hardback with dust jacket. (Ref: N1233)
More information…..
Price: £15.00

Penman (L.): The Carriage Clock - A Repair and Restoration Manual

Penman (L.): The Carriage Clock - A Repair and Restoration Manual
NEW. 352 pages, 8 pages of colour illustrations, many text figures, 2005. A comprehensive and practical new book devoted entirely to the repair and restoration of (mainly) French carriage clocks. A very useful book for the amateur and professional restorer - if you struggle with alarms, quarter repeaters and grande sonnerie then this is the book for you! With dust jacket. (Ref: N647)
More information…..
Price: £27.50

Penman (L.): The Clock Repairer's Handbook

Penman (L.): The Clock Repairer's Handbook
NEW. 176 pages, 301 figures, 2006. The latest printing of a book first published in 1985 which has been in demand ever since. This is an excellent book which describes in detail how to find and assess a clock's mechanical problems and how to fix them. The fault finding chart is very useful as are the author's diagrams and descriptions of repair techniques. A book of great use to enthusiasts and restorers. Paperback. (Ref: N610)
Price: £16.99

Perkins (A.B.): The Modern Watchmaker's Lathe and How to Use it

Perkins (A.B.): The Modern Watchmakers Lathe and How to Use it
NEW. 394 pages, 548 illustrations, 2003. This book is intended to teach the skills necessary for clock and watch makers and restorers to use the lathe, to make missing parts, and to refurbish worn parts. The book will serve as a textbook for horology students as well as amateur enthusiasts. The illustrations include 267 photographs and 281 drawings. With dust jacket. (Ref: N920)
More information…..

OUT OF STOCK

Price: £50.00

Player (J.W.): Watch Repairing
O/P. 157 pages, 4 plates, 77 figs., 2nd edition, 1946. A reasonable copy of this useful little book, but 4 pages loose. (Ref: K245)
Price: £3.00

Randell (W.L.): Clock Repairing and Adjusting
O/P. 99 pages, 40 figs, 2nd edition, 1946. A very good copy of this well known book. (Ref: K1195)
Price: £5.00

Reymondin (C-A), Monnier (G.), Jeanneret (D.) & Pelaratti (U.): The Theory of Horology

Reymondin (C-A), Monnier (G.), Jeanneret (D.) & Pelaratti (U.): The Theory of Horology
NEW. 368 pages, illustrated, 2nd edition, 2003. Published in Switzerland by the Swiss Federation of Technical Colleges and WOSTEP this is an excellent book sought after by new trainees and more experienced workers already in the trade. The book is a major new manual for the watch repairer and maker and, to a lesser extent the clock repairer. (Ref: N677)
More information…..
Price: £70.00

Robinson (T.R.): Modern Watch Repairing and Adjusting
O/P. 118 pages, 123 figures, 1st edition, not dated but early 1930's. Useful chapters on watch repairing written by a Swiss expert with additional chapters by Robinson. With remains of dust jacket. (Ref: K720)
Price: £12.00

Saunier (C.): The Watchmaker's Handbook
O/P. 482 pages, 14 folding plates, 1st edition, 1881. One of the classic works on watch making that has been reprinted many times and is always in demand. A very good copy for its age. Spine slightly loose, plates with light foxing and covers a little worn. A rare opportunity to add a copy of the first edition to your library. (Ref: K1204)
Price: £65.00

Saunier (C.): The Watchmaker's Handbook
O/P. 498 pages, 14 folding plates, 6th impression, 1920. (Ref: K271)
Price: £40.00

Saunier (C.): Treatise on Modern Horology in Theory & Practise
O/P. 844 pages, 22 colour plates, numerous b&w illustrations, reprinted 1975. One of the best reference books produced hence it has been reprinted many times over the years. A good copy. (Ref: K274)
Price: £70.00

Schulz (W.) & Kames (F.A.): L'Horolger a L'Établi (Guide Pratique Du Reparateur De La Montre)
O/P. 544 pages, 396 figs, 11th edition. Not dated, but probably circa 1920. The book is a practical guide to the repair of watches. [French language] (Ref: K275)
Price: £60.00

Schwanatus (W.) & Fenimore (W.): Repairing Watch Cases

Schwanatus (W.) & Fenimore (W.): Repairing Watch Cases
NEW. 34 pages, 2001. A facsimile reprint of an item first published in 1909. The senior author was an American case maker and topics covered include repairing joints; removing dents from the case, rims and bottoms; closing the case; soldering and case springs. The advice is aimed at those with some proficiency in metal work. Card covers. (Ref: N529)
Price: £5.00

[Scriptar]: Repairing Quartz LCD and Analog Watches Volume 2
O/P. 192 pages, illustrated, 1979. This manual on quartz watch repair covers 43 calibres (not in vol. 1) of LED, LCD and analog watches current at the time of publication. A good copy of the hardback edition. (Ref: K642)
Price: £27.00

[Scriptar]:: Repairing Quartz LCD and Analog Watches Volume 3
O/P. 175 pages, illustrated, 1980. This manual on quartz watch repair covers 17 calibres (not in previous volumes) of LCD and analog watches current at the time of publication. A good copy of the hardback edition. (Ref: K1579)
Price: £27.00

Seibel (E.) & Hagans (O.R.): Complicated Watches
O/P. 136 pages, 152 figs., 1945. A practical manual for the repair of chronographs and other complicated watches. Very good copy, card covers. (Ref: K1205)
Price: £15.00

[Seiko]: Seiko Quartz Watch Technical Manuals
O/P. Five publications on the inspection, testing and repair of Seiko quartz wristwatches:
Technical Guide Analogue/Digital Quartz General Instructions. 113 pages, no date. A very good copy.
Technical Manual Quartz Watch Digital type. 17 pages, no date. A very good copy.
Value Checking List Lassale, Seiko, Pulsar, Alba, Lorus Quartz Watches. 25 pages, 1996. Very good copy.
Value Checking List Lassale, Seiko, Pulsar, Alba, Lorus Quartz Watches. 23 pages, 1992. Good but cover torn.
Service Bulletin 16 Revised - Quartz Watch System Reset. 4 pages, 1992. Very good copy.
["Value Checking" is a list of current consumption, coil resistance etc, for use when testing each calibre]. All items have card covers.
(Ref: K1674)
Price: £10.00

Sherwood (N.B.): Watch and Chronometer Jeweling

Sherwood (N.B.): Watch and Chronometer Jeweling
NEW. 120 pages, the 1988 reprint of the original work, which was published in 1892 in Chicago. An inexpensive reprint which makes the contents of a now rare book available to all. Card covers. (Ref: N629)
Price: £14.50

Smith (E.): Clocks and Clock Repairing
O/P. 167 pages, 43 figs., 16 plates, 1st edition, 1979. A book for the beginner. (Ref: K1207)
Price: £8.00

Smith (E.) & Smith (B.): Restoring Grandfather Clocks

Smith (E.) & Smith (B.): Restoring Grandfather Clocks
NEW. 235 pages, 146 figures, 1995. The authors describe how to clean and service clock movements, how to refurbish dials and discuss all aspects of case restoration using an 8-day and a 30-hour longcase clock as examples. This is one of the better books for DIY clock enthusiasts. With dj. (Ref: N511)
More information…..

OUT OF STOCK

Price: £25.00

Smith (E.P.): Striking and Chiming Clocks - their Working and Repair
O/P. 192 pages, 78 plates, 53 figures, 1985. A description of the principal striking and chiming mechanisms and an explanation of their working and repair. Good copy with dust jacket (worn to head of spine). (Ref: K789)
Price: £10.00

Spon (E.): Workshop Receipts for the Use of Manufacturers, Mechanics and Scientific Amateurs
O/P. 450 pages, 66 figs, 1873. A single volume covering all kinds of subjects. Cloth on spine splitting at head and foot and damaged at head and foot, corners bumped but internally it is clean and in good condition. (Ref: K1212)
Price: £25.00

Spon (E.): Workshop Receipts for the Use of Manufacturers, Mechanics and Scientific Amateurs
O/P. 420 pages, 102 figs, 2nd edition, 1895. A single volume covering all kinds of subjects. Rebacked using original boards with original spine laid down. Corners bumped but internally it is clean and in good condition (Ref: K1213)
Price: £20.00

Swinburne (J.): The Mechanism of the Watch
O/P. 88 pages, 1st impression, 1950. A book with lots of information and explanations for the enthusiast. This is the best copy I have ever seen of this book, the dust jacket is very clean and complete but with some wear to corners and top and bottom of spine. (Ref: K288)
Price: £20.00

Terwilliger (C.): The Horolovar 400-Day Repair Guide
O/P. 227 pages, figures, 9th edition, 1984. An essential book for identifying different 400-day movements and the suspension spring required, with notes on 400-day clock repair. A good copy. (Ref: K462)
Price: £35.00

Thisell (A.G.): Science of Watch Repairing Simplified
O/P. 205 pages, figures, no date. This book is A Treatise on the Lever Escapement and Watch Repairing by a former instructor with the Elgin National watch company. I believe this is a copy of the first edition of this book which was published in 1942. A good copy. (Ref: K1455)
Price: £15.00

Thorne (C.): Clockmaking for the Model Engineer
O/P. 88 pages, figs., 2004. A book for the experienced model engineer explaining the specialist tools and techniques required in clockmaking. With plans for a simple 3-wheel Benjamin Franklin clock. Card covers. (Ref: K1571)
Price: £15.00

Vernon (J.): The Grandfather Clock Maintenance Manual
O/P. 103 pages, 31 figs., 8 plates, 1983. A useful well written book for those starting out in the hobby. Good copy with dust jacket. (Ref: K1056)
Price: £35.00