C - F

Online Gallery | Horological Books | Complete Booklist |  C - F

Last updated 17 January 2012

Orders totalling £100 or more will receive an automatic 10% discount at the checkout.

Cajori (F.): A History of the Logarithmic Slide Rule and Allied Instruments

Cajori (F.): A History of the Logarithmic Slide Rule and Allied Instruments
NEW. 164 pages, illus., 1994. A reprint of Cajori's classic work which was first published in 1910. Also included in this reprint is Cajori's extensive paper On the History of Gunter's Scale and the Slide Rule during the 17th Century which was first published in 1920. One of the standard reference books on slide rules. Paperback. (Ref: N1797)
More information.....
Price: £12.50

Cameron (H.C.): Sir Joseph Banks
O/P. 341 pages, 10 plates, reprinted 1966. Banks was one of the leading scientists in London in the late 18th and early 19th century. He was president of the Royal Society for over 40 years and was scientific advisor to the Royal garden at Kew. A good copy, the paper dust jacket now worn. (Ref: K2459)
Price: £15.00

Camm (F.J.): Watches, Adjustment and Repair
O/P. 166 pages, 148 figs., 2nd edition, reprinted 1943. A practical handbook on 20th century watches for the restorer. Good copy with light wear to boards. (Ref: K402)
Price: £10.00

Cardinal (C.):    La Révolution dans la Mesure du Temps - Calendrier Républicain Heure Décimale 1793 - 1805

Cardinal (C.): La Révolution dans la Mesure du Temps - Calendrier Républicain Heure Décimale 1793 - 1805
O/P. 123 pages, illustrated, 1989. A good explanation of the French republican calendar adopted after the 1789 revolution with very good illustrations and explanations of 42 clocks and watches showing decimal time and the republican calendar. A pristine copy with fine card slip case. [Opening chapter in the French language only, captions and explanations of illustrations in French, German and English] (Ref: N2569)
Price: £70.00

Cardinal (C.): The Watch from its Origins to the XIXth Century
O/P. 237 pages, 106 colour and 74 b&w illustrations, first English language edition, 1989. A good book charting the development of pocket watches and especially the evolution of their case decoration. A very good copy with dust jacket. (Ref: K63)
Price: £35.00

Cardinal (C.): Watchmaking in History, Art and Science

Cardinal (C.): Watchmaking in History, Art and Science
NEW. 127 pages, 47 colour plus many b&w illustrations, 1984. An interesting book charting the development of watches and clocks from the 15th to the 19th century illustrated by items from the Musée International d'Horlogerie at La Chaux-de-Fonds. The book has a deluxe padded silk binding and card slipcase. (Ref: N2416)
Price: £45.00

Carrera (R.): Les Heures de L'Amour \ Hours of Love \ die Stunden der Liebe

Carrera (R.): Les Heures de L'Amour / Hours of Love / die Stunden der Liebe
O/P. 143 pages, illustrated (mostly in colour), no date. A short history of horological automata followed by descriptions and illustrations of enamelled and engraved watches with erotic automata. Excellent copy with very good dust jacket and card slipcase. [French, English and German language] (Ref: K1105)
Price: £95.00

Carrera (R.): Swatchissimo 1981 - 1991
O/P. 511 pages, well illustrated in colour, 1991. A history of the Swatch phenomena and good photographs of all the models to 1991. Love them or loathe them one has to respect the design and marketing achievement of selling over 100 million 'throw-away' watches in 10 years and making it a collectable icon. A good copy with light wear to corners. [Text in French, Italian and English] (Ref: K1585)
Price: £25.00

Cave-Browne-Cave (B.W.): Jonas Barber Clockmaker of Winster

Cave-Browne-Cave (B.W.): Jonas Barber Clockmaker of Winster
O/P. 269 pages, 10-page index, 1979. A very detailed account about the Barber family and the clocks they made. The Barbers numbered their clocks hence this is a useful guide to the progression of styles. The book also covers the Philipson family who continued the Barber numbering system. Card covers. A special purchase of old stock found in the publishers warehouse means that we can sell these unused copies, all in excellent condition, at £14.50 each - prior to this second-hand copies were selling (and still are!) for £25.00 upwards. Buy now before stocks are exhausted. (Ref: K1016)
Price: £14.50

Cave-Browne-Cave (B.W.): Jonas Barber Clockmaker of Winster
O/P. 269 pages, 10-page index, 1979. A very detailed account about the Barber family and the clocks they made. The Barbers numbered their clocks hence this is a useful guide to the progression of styles. The book also covers the Philipson family who continued the Barber numbering system. A good copy of the soft cover edition. (Ref: K2117)
Price: £10.00

Cescinsky (H.): The Gentle Art of Faking Furniture
O/P. 168 pages, 292 plates, 1st edition, 1931. An interesting book about the detection of fakes and 'improvements' in English furniture and woodwork. The book includes a chapter on longcase and bracket clocks. A good copy but binding a little loose, covers faded. (Ref: K2087)
Price: £60.00

Cescinsky (H.): The Old English Master Clockmakers and their Clocks 1670-1820
O/P. 182 pages, 275 illustrations, the American reprint, 1975. A very good copy. (Ref: K1106)
Price: £25.00

Cescinsky (H.): The Old English Master Clockmakers and their Clocks 1670-1820
O/P. 182 pages, 275 illustrations, 1st edition, 1938. A good copy with dust jacket (the latter with some loss to top of spine and now in film wrapper). (Ref: K345)
Price: £35.00

Cescinsky (H.) & Webster (M.R.): English Domestic Clocks

Cescinsky (H.) & Webster (M.R.): English Domestic Clocks
NEW. 354 pages, 407 figs., reprinted 2000. The classic work on English clocks, no enthusiast should be without a copy as most of the book is still relevant and of use today. This book is now out of print, we have a few remaining copies, the dust jackets with a little shelf wear. (Ref: N65)
More information…..
Price: £45.00

Cescinsky (H.) & Webster (M.R.):  English Domestic Clocks

Cescinsky (H.) & Webster (M.R.): English Domestic Clocks
O/P. 354 pages, 407 figs., 2nd edition, 1914. The classic work on English clocks, no enthusiast should be without a copy as most of the book is still relevant and of use today. Recently rebound in half black leather with green cloth boards with raised bands and gilt tooling to spine.

***Automatic 10% discount at the checkout on this book.***

(Ref: K741)
Price: £175.00

Cescinsky (H.) & Webster (M.R.): English Domestic Clocks
O/P. 354 pages, 407 figs., reprinted 1991. The classic work on English clocks, no enthusiast should be without a copy as most of the book is still relevant and of use today. A very good copy with very good dust jacket. (Ref: K446)
Price: £40.00

Cescinsky (H.) & Webster (M.R.): English Domestic Clocks
O/P. 354 pages, 407 figs., reprinted 1969. The classic work on English clocks, no enthusiast should be without a copy as most of the book is still relevant and of use today. A good copy with dust jacket. (Ref: K1017)
Price: £30.00

Chaille (F.): Girard-Perregaux

Chaille (F.): Girard-Perregaux
O/P. 224 pages, well illustrated mainly in colour, English language edition, 2004. A well produced account of the famous Swiss firm of Girard-Perregaux from it origins in 1791 to today. The book opens with a brief history of time and continues with the history of the company illustrating fine examples of pocket watches and wristwatches made during the last 200 years. A fine copy with fine dust jacket and very good slip case. (Ref: K704)
Price: £65.00

Chapman (A.): Astronomical Instruments and their Users: Tycho Brahe to William Lassell

Chapman (A.): Astronomical Instruments and their Users: Tycho Brahe to Wiliam Lassell
NEW. xii + 320 pages, figures, 1996. A collection of 17 learned papers reprinted from various scientific journals making the information available to all. Several of the papers investigate the accuracy of scale graduations on the instruments, others discuss their use. As well as Brahe and Lassell there are papers on George Graham, Jesse Ramsden, John Herschel, George Biddell Airy, Jeremiah Horrocks and others. (Ref: N2063)
Price: £70.00

Chapuis (A.) (Editor): L'Horlogerie Une Tradition Helvétique

Chapuis (A.) (Editor): L'Horlogerie Une Tradition Helvétique
O/P. 325 pages, 1948. A comprehensive review of Swiss horology from early times up to 1948. Chapters on electric clocks, marine chronometers, watch balances, wristwatches etc. A good copy. [French language] (Ref: K69)
Price: £85.00

Chapuis (A.) (Editor): L'Horlogerie Une Tradition Helvétique
O/P. 325 pages, 1948. A comprehensive review of Swiss horology from early times up to 1948. Chapters on electric clocks, marine chronometers, watch balances, wristwatches etc. Spine torn at head and faded, corners bumped, hence sensible price. [French language] (Ref: K70)
Price: £50.00

Chapuis (A.) & Droz (E.): Les Automates - Figures Artificielles D'hommes et D'animaux -Histoire et Technique

Chapuis (A.) & Droz (E.): Les Automates - Figures Artificielles D'hommes et D'animaux -Histoire et Technique
O/P. 426 pages, 488 figures, 1949. One of the classic books on automata (the English language edition Automata - A Historical and Technological Study was published in 1958). This book includes chapters on articulated masks, clocks & watches with automata, mechanical toys, automaton figures & animals, and lots more. A fine copy. [French language]

***Automatic 10% discount at the checkout on this book.***

(Ref: K2339)
Price: £150.00

Chapuis (A.) & Gelis (E.): Le Monde des Automates, Etude Historique et Technique

Chapuis (A.) & Gelis (E.): Le Monde des Automates, Etude Historique et Technique
O/P. 2 volumes, 348 pages + 352 pages with 540 figures and 7 plates in total, original card covers bound in, 1928. Limited edition, copy number 606 of 1000 copies. The classic work on all types of automata and their makers which has never been bettered. This book is a comprehensive study ranging from simple ancient Egyptian articulated heads to the complex androids of Jaquet-Droz. There are six chapters about clocks with automata and there is even a chapter on the history of mechanical artificial limbs! The later work by Chapuis & Droz (in 1949/1958) was written as an update to, and not a replacement of, this book. A nicely bound copy in quarter grey calf with marbled boards, with ribbed and gilt tooled spine (now a little rubbed). A very good copy of a rare and valued book. [French language]

***Automatic 10% discount at the checkout on this book.***

(Ref: K2340)
Price: £1,100.00

Chapuis (A.) & Jacquet (E.): The History of the Self-Winding Watch 1770 - 1931
O/P. 246 pages, 1st English edition, 1956. A good copy of an interesting book and well worth reading. (Ref: K75)
Price: £30.00

[Châteax des Monts]: Collection d'horlogerie de la Ville du Locle
O/P. 104 pages, illustrated, 1967. A catalogue of the horological collection at the Châteax des Monts. Card covers, small tear to rear cover. [French language]
(Ref: K2387)
Price: £5.00

Chavigny (R.): Les Brocot - Une Dynastie D'horlogers

Chavigny (R.): Les Brocot - Une Dynastie D'horlogers
NEW. 224 pages, illustrated, 1991. An interesting history of the Brocot family who are best known for their invention of the Brocot escapement and the Brocot suspension for regulation of pendulum length. Hard back. [French language] (Ref: N656)
Price: £56.00

Chayette (H.), Sabrier (J.-C.) & Turner (A.): Breguet chez Chayette

Chayette (H.), Sabrier (J.-C.) & Turner (A.): Breguet chez Chayette
NEW. 184 pages, 130 illustrations, 2010. Written to celebrate 30 years involvement in horology, this book is a record of all the works by Breguet offered in the Chayette auctions. The book also has three essays by the authors -Thirty Years of Horology; Loss and Preservation of the Breguet Archives; Breguet, A 'Marketing' Man. [Essays in English and French language, the catalogue of items sold in French language only] (Ref: N2431)
More information.....
Price: £35.00

[Chopard]: Sales Brochure
O/P. A sales brochure - Happy News No. 1 - with price list and published in 2001. An 84 page brochure publicising Chopard's links with the Cannes Film Festival, Elton John, The Prince of Wales etc. Card covers. (Ref: K1434)
Price: £5.00

Christianson (D.): Timepieces - Masterpieces of Chronometry

Christianson (D.): Timepieces - Masterpieces of Chronometry
NEW. 176 pages, illustrated, 2002. This well illustrated book tells the history of clocks and watches and how the pursuit of more accurate timekeeping has had a remarkable influence on scientific and technological developments over the last 800 years. With dust jacket. (Ref: N2189)
More information.....
Price: £15.99

Christianson (D.): Timepieces - Masterpieces of Chronometry
S/H. 176 pages, illustrated, 2002. This well illustrated book tells the history of clocks and watches and how the pursuit of more accurate timekeeping has had a remarkable influence on scientific and technological developments over the last 800 years. Very good copy with good dust jacket. (Ref: K2509)
Price: £10.00

[Christie's]: The Celebrated Collection of English and Continental Clocks formed by the late Courtnay A. Ilbert, Esq., F.B.H.I.
O/P. 96 pages, 26 b&w plates, 1 colour plate, 1958. The Christie's sale catalogue (illustrated) for the famous Ilbert collection; the collection was sold to the British Museum prior to the auction. A good copy, the boards a little discoloured. Hardback. [Sale @ King Street, London 6 & 7/11/1958] (Ref: A201)
Price: £30.00

[Christie's]: The Celebrated Collection of English and Continental Clocks formed by the late Courtnay A. Ilbert, Esq., F.B.H.I.
O/P. 96 pages, 26 b&w plates, 1 colour plate, 1958. The Christie's sale catalogue for the famous Ilbert collection; the collection was sold to the British Museum prior to the auction. Ex reference library, a clean copy with small blind library stamp to plates, spine worn and with title etc added in ink, boards discoloured. Hardback. [Sale @ King Street, London 6 & 7/11/1958] (Ref: K1238)
Price: £25.00

[Chronoswiss]: Sales Brochure
O/P. A sales brochure - Fascination of watchmaking produced in 1993. A 68 page brochure, card covers. (Ref: K1491)
Price: £7.00

Cipolla (C.M.): Clocks & Culture 1300 - 1700
O/P. 192 pages, 8 plates, 1967. Put down the depthing tool, switch off the wheel-cutting engine for an evening and read about the history of clock development and production which led to Europe's industrial supremacy. A good copy, the dust jacket good but worn to top of spine. (Ref: K1109)
Price: £10.00

Clark (J.E.T.): Musical Boxes
O/P. 72 pages, illustrated, [ 1948 ]. A good introduction to cylinder and disc musical boxes, and to barrel organs. A good copy, spine faded. (Ref: K1775)
Price: £6.00

Claterbos (F.H. Van W.): Viennese Clockmakers and What They Left Us

Claterbos (F.H. Van W.): Viennese Clockmakers and What They Left Us
NEW. 336 pages, 82 figures, 1979. The first 112 pages chart the development of Viennese clocks from 1683 to 1848, including the Empire, Biedermeier and Neo-classical periods. The remainder is a very useful and detailed list of Viennese clockmakers not available elsewhere. The book also has a German-English dictionary of clockmaking terms. With dust jacket. (Ref: N469)
More information…..
Price: £49.50

Cleempoel (K.van): Astrolabes at Greenwich

Cleempoel (K.van) - Editor: Astrolabes at Greenwich - A Catalogue of the Astrolabes in the National Maritime Museum, Greenwich
NEW. 339 pages, 16 colour plates, about 200 b&w illustrations, 2005. A comprehensive catalogue of all the astrolabes in the collecton of the National Maritime Museum in Greenwich. Greenwich has an excellent collection of astrolabes, this is a major reference work on the subject. With dust jacket and slip case. (Ref: N1823)
More information...
Price: £95.00

Clerizo (M.): Masters of Contemporary Watchmaking

Clerizo (M.): Masters of Contemporary Watchmaking
NEW. 292 pages, 493 colour and 179 b&w illustrations, 2009. An interesting book about 11 independent master watchmakers including George Daniels, Vincent Calabrese, Philippe Dufour, Franck Muller and Roger Smith. The author interviewed all eleven and records their enthusiasm, passion and motivation in designing and making superb watches, each chapter beautifully illustrated with photographs of their work. The work of an additional 18 fine independent watchmakers is also discussed and illustrated. With dust jacket. (Ref: N2160)
More information.....
Price: £55.00

[Clockmakers' Company]: Catalogue of the Museum
O/P. 137 pages, 3rd edition, 1949. The catalogue of the Museum of the Worshipful Company of Clockmakers, compiled by G.H. Baillie. The collection is still housed at the Guildhall Library in London and is well worth a visit. A good copy, cloth covers a little marked. (Ref: K76)
Price: £14.00

Clockmakers Company: Short Guide to the Clocks and Watches owned by the Worshipful Company of Clockmakers displayed at the Guildhall Museum of the City of London
O/P. [12 pages], illustrated, no date. A brief guide to the superb collection housed in the Guildhall Library, London. The booklet is undated but was probably produced in the 1980's. Good copy, card covers. (Ref: K2100)
Price: £4.00

Cloutman (E.W.) & Linnard (W.): Henry Williams Lancarvan - 'A Clock and Watchmaker and a Great Farmer'
O/P. 136 pages, b&w illustrations, 4 colour plates, signed by authors, number 210 of 300 copies, 2003. A detailed study of the life and work of Henry Williams (1727 - 1790) who made good quality longcase clocks in the Vale of Glamorgan. As with many provincial clockmakers, Williams was also a farmer hence the book's sub-title. A fine copy with very good dust jacket. (Ref: K537)
Price: £24.00

Clutton (C.): Collector's Collection
O/P. 96 pages, illustrated in b&w, 1974. An informative guide to a collection of pocket watches and clocks, including examples by important early makers such as Tompion, Arnold, Emery, Le Roy and Breguet. Also illustrated is the first watch produced in 1969 by George Daniels. Good copy with dust jacket. (Ref: K478)
Price: £25.00

Clutton (C.) & Daniels (G.): Clocks & Watches in the Collection of the Worshipful Company of Clockmakers
O/P. 123 pages, illustrated, 1975. This is the most recent catalogue of the Clockmakers Company's collection and a useful reference book. The collection, at the Guildhall Library in London, is open to the public and well worth a visit. A very good copy with good dust jacket. (Ref: K564)
Price: £30.00

Clutton (C.) & Daniels (G.):  Watches

Clutton (C.) & Daniels (G.): Watches
O/P. 312 pages, profusely illustrated in colour and black & white, 3rd edition, 1979. A copy of the best edition of this reference work. The book is a comprehensive history of the subject as well as a technical assessment of the principal escapements. The escapement illustrations are especially useful. A good copy, the dust jacket is complete but with small area of damage to one corner and light wear to edges.

***Automatic 10% discount at the checkout on this book.***

(Ref: K78)
Price: £130.00

Clutton (C.) & Daniels (G.): Watches
O/P. 312 pages, profusely illustrated in colour and black & white, 3rd edition, 1979. A copy of the best edition of this reference work. The book is a comprehensive history of the subject as well as a technical assessment of the principal escapements. The escapement illustrations are especially useful. The book is clean internally with no inscriptions but with staining to edge of pages. No dust jacket.

***Automatic 10% discount at the checkout on this book.***

(Ref: K421)
Price: £110.00

Clutton (C.) & Daniels (G.): Watches
O/P. 159 pages, profusely illustrated in black & white, 1st edition, 1965. This well respected book is a comprehensive history of the subject covering the period from 1500 to 1960. A good clean copy with a poor dust jacket. (Ref: K637)
Price: £35.00

Cole (T.W.): Origin and Use of Church Scratch Dials

Cole (T.W.): Origin and Use of Church Scratch Dials
NEW. 16 pages, 2001. A facsimile reprint of a booklet first published in 1935, giving an interesting account of these dials which are often found on British churches. The book gives the locations of over 1300 scratch dials and includes a description of the medieval time system and an explanation of the various lines that have survived on the dials. Card covers. (Ref: N528)
Price: £3.00

Collard (F.): Regency Furniture
O/P. 346 pages, 40 colour and 304 b&w illustrations, 1985. An excellent book on English Regency furniture including the designs of Henry Holland, Thomas Sheraton and Thomas Hope plus the Greek Revival and French influence. A very good copy with very good dust jacket. (Ref: K2114)
Price: £35.00

Collins (P.): Pastime - Telling Time from 1879 to 1969
O/P. 95 pages, illustrated, 1993. A pictorial record of some of the domestic clocks produced in America between 1879 and 1969, many with plastic cases. A fine copy with fine dust jacket. (Ref: K2285)
Price: £5.00

Collins (P.R.): Aneroid Barometers and Their Restoration

Collins (P.R.): Aneroid Barometers and Their Restoration
NEW. 212 pages, illus., 1998. A very comprehensive book on pocket and wall mounted aneroid barometers from their beginnings in 1844 to the late 20th century. The book includes information on the Bourdon and Vidi designs as well as altimeter and surveying variants. With dust jacket. (Ref: N79)
More information…..
Price: £18.95

Collins (P.R.): Barographs

Collins (P.R.): Barographs
NEW. 146 pages, well illustrated in b&w, 2002. An excellent book illustrating the development of mercury and aneroid barographs from their origins until today. The book is very useful for dating barographs and also has a chapter on their maintenance. Card covers. (Ref: N428)
More information…..
Price: £9.95

Collins (P.R.): Barographs
S/H. 146 pages, illustrated, 2002. An excellent book illustrating the development of mercury and aneroid barographs from their origins until today. The book is very useful for dating barographs and also has a chapter on their care and maintenance. A very good second-hand copy. Soft covers. (Ref: K1676)
Price: £6.00

Collins (P.R.): Bizarre Barometers and Other Unusual Weather Forecasters

Collins (P.R.): Bizarre Barometers and Other Unusual Weather Forecasters
NEW. 103 pages, illustrated, 2004. A fascinating collection of strange weather instruments including the weather glass, the shark oil barometer, the weather house, the Tempest Prognosticator, the use of frogs, and many, many more!! Card covers. (Ref: N429)
More information…..
Price: £7.95

Collins (P.R.): Care and Restoration of Barometers

Collins (P.R.): Care and Restoration of Barometers
NEW. 116 pages, illustrated, first published 1990, reprinted 1999. A useful book on the repair and restoration of wheel or banjo barometers from dismantling, through to the refilling of the tube with mercury. The book also gives advice on the handling and maintenance of barometers. Written by an experienced restorer. Card covers. (Ref: N430)
More information…..
Price: £6.95

Collins (P.R.): FitzRoy and his Barometers

Collins (P.R.): FitzRoy and his Barometers
NEW. 144 pages, illustrated, 2007. An interesting book about Robert FitzRoy, Captain of HMS Beagle during the famous voyage with Charles Darwin, and in later life a passionate advocate of the use of the barometer to reduce fatalities at sea. The book concentrates on FitzRoy's contribution to meteorology and the barometer which bears his name. Card covers. (Ref: N1497)
More information…..
Price: £9.95

Cologni (F.): Jaeger-LeCoultre The Story of the Grande Maison

Cologni (F.): Jaeger-LeCoultre The Story of the Grande Maison
NEW. 381 pages, over 600 illustrations, 2006. A high quality, reference work on this famous company with details of its history and its watches from 1833 to today. The book includes an exhaustive list of the more than 1,000 calibres created by the firm since its inception. With dust jacket and smart slipcase. [English language edition]

***Automatic 10% discount at the checkout on this book.***

(Ref: N1341)
More information…..
Price: £120.00

[CONGREVE WILLIAM]: William Congreve and his Clock
O/P. 22 pages, 1972. A reprint of the patent granted to Congreve in 1808 with an introductory note and a portrait. Congreve clocks catch the attention of young and old alike, so it's interesting to read about him and his patent. Very good copy, card covers. (Ref: K346)
Price: £20.00

Cooke (T. & Sons): On the Adjustment and Testing of Telescopic Objectives

Cooke (T. & Sons): On the Adjustment and Testing of Telescopic Objectives
NEW. 49 pages, 29 figures, 1980. First published in 1891 this is a reprint of a useful, and scarce, booklet by the famous firm of scientific instruments makers Thomas Cooke & Sons of York. Card covers. (Ref: N1322)
Price: £5.00

Coole (P.G.) & Newmann (E.): The Orpheus Clocks
O/P. 164 pages, 85 b&w plates, published in 1972. A detailed description of nine superb 16th century table clocks, the gilt cases each with a cast representation of Orpheus charming the animals. Good copy butwithout dust jacket. (Ref: K82)
Price: £12.00

Cooper (J.): Victorian and Edwardian Furniture and Interiors - from the Gothic Revival to Art Nouveau
O/P. 256 pages, 683 illustrations, 1987. A well illustrated book on the period with concise accounts of the main designers such as A.W.N. Pugin, Christopher Dresser, William Morris, C.R. Ashbee and many more. An excellent copy with very good dust jacket (spine faded). (Ref: K2037)
Price: £16.00

Copernicus (N.): On the Revolutions of the Heavenly Spheres

Copernicus (N.): On the Revolutions of the Heavenly Spheres
O/P. 328 pages, 1976. A translation from the Latin, with an introduction and notes by A. M. Duncan. A good English translation of Nicolaus Copernicus' famous work, first published in 1543, describing his theory that the earth revolves round the sun. A very good copy with good dust jacket. (Ref: K2048)
Price: £55.00

Cotter (C.H.): A History of the Navigator's Sextant

Cotter (C.H.): A History of the Navigator's Sextant
NEW. 226 pages, illustrated, 1983. This excellent book opens with chapters on the seaman's quadrant, the mariner's astrolabe, the cross staff, shadow staffs and reflecting instruments before the sextant. The sextant is studied in detail including developments for coastal navigation and surveying, artificial horizons and sextants for air navigation. With dust jacket. (Ref: N2278)
More information.....
Price: £20.00

Cousins ( F.W.): Sundials

Cousins ( F.W.): Sundials
O/P. 247 pages, 93 figs., 1969. This is one of the best books on sundials with a clear exposition of the design of most types of dial with good diagrams and illustrations. A very good copy, the dust jacket good but with light wear to edges. (Ref: K2494)
Price: £70.00

Cowham (M.): A Dial In Your Poke

Cowham (M.): A Dial In Your Poke
NEW. 208 pages, over 300 colour illustrations, 2nd edition, 2011. A new enlarged edition of a good book about pocket sundials of all types with detailed explanations of how to use them. The book has around 25% new additional content and is now A4 in size, with useful appendices on caring for dials, fakes, magnetic deviation and museums with sundial collections. In case you are wondering 'he drew a dial from his poke' is a quotation from Shakespeare. With dust jacket. (Ref: N2533)
More information.....
Price: £49.50

Cowham (M.):  A Dial In Your Poke

Cowham (M.): A Dial In Your Poke
O/P. 212 pages, well illustrated in colour, published by author, 2004. A good book about pocket sundials of all types with detailed explanations of how to use them. The book has useful appendices on caring for dials, fakes, magnetic deviation and museums with sundial collections. In case you are wondering 'he drew a dial from his poke' is a quotation from Shakespeare. A fine copy with fine dust jacket. (Ref: K417)
Price: £40.00

Cowham (M.J.) [Editor]: Sundials of the British Isles

Cowham (M.J.) [Editor]: Sundials of the British Isles
NEW. 258 pages, well illustrated in colour, 2005. An excellent book describing and illustrating sundials from the Saxon period to the present day. The dials, of many different types, are located at stately homes, churches and other interesting buildings. The book also has chapters on the early dials of Great Britain and on dials in stained glass windows. With dust jacket. (Ref: N829)
More information…..
Price: £48.00

Craven (M.A.J.B.): John Whitehurst of Derby: Clockmaker & Scientist 1713 - 88
O/P. 272 pages, illus., 1996. A delightful biography of the famous instrument maker, engineer and clockmaker who became a member of the Royal Society. The second half of the book concentrates on the clockmaking activities of John Whitehurst and his successors to 1857 and beyond. A very good copy, the dust jacket a little worn. (Ref: K623)
Price: £135.00

Crom (T.R.): Horological and Other Shop Tools 1700 - 1900

Crom (T.R.): Horological and Other Shop Tools 1700 - 1900
NEW. 388 pages, 754 figs, 1987. This book is a supplement and companion volume to Horological Shop Tools with more information on tools and tool makers including reprints of catalogues by Swiss, English and American makers.

***** Special Purchase - this book was on sale at £180.00, we can now offer it at £135.00 ******

***Automatic 10% discount at the checkout on this book.***

(Ref: N1868)
Price: £135.00

Cronin (J.): The Marine Chronometer its History and Development

Cronin (J.): The Marine Chronometer its History and Development
NEW. 112 pages, illustrated, 2010. An introductory book on the subject with chapters on Navigation and Longitude, John Harrison, Kendal and Mudge, Developments in France and England, The Mechanism of the Chronometer, Chronometer Manufacture, Some Important Makers and a (trivial) chapter on chronometer maintenance. With dust jacket. (Ref: N2283)
More information.....
Price: £14.99

Cumhaill (P.W.): Investing in Clocks & Watches
O/P. 159 pages, illustrated, the 1971 reprint of a book first published in 1967. A useful introduction to the subject but the prices are obviously totally out of date! Good internally but spine and rear cover faded, no dust jacket. (Ref: K479)
Price: £5.00

Cumhaill (P.W.): Investing in Clocks & Watches
O/P. 159 pages, illus., 1st edition, 1967. A useful introduction to the subject but the prices are obviously totally out of date! Good copy, torn dj. (Ref: K745)
Price: £5.00

Cumhaill (P.W.): Investing in Clocks & Watches
O/P. 159 pages, illus., reprinted 1970. A useful introduction to the subject but the prices are obviously totally out of date! Good copy with dust jacket. (Ref: K84)
Price: £8.00

Cummins (G.): How the Watch was Worn: A Fashion for 500 Years

Cummins (G.): How the Watch was Worn: A Fashion for 500 Years
NEW. 272 pages, 898 plates, 2010. This is the first book to address the role of the watch as a fashion accessory from 1510 to 2010. The book documents in pictorial fashion watches and people wearing watches (paintings, engravings, fashion plates, advertisements and photographic portraits) as well as gowns and outfits of the day adorned with appropriate styles of watches and chains. The types of watches include fob, pocket, pendant, brooch, ring, buckle, cufflink, doll, occupational etc., along with the current dominant wristwatch. With dust jacket. (Ref: P2271)
More information.....
Price: £45.00

Cunynghame (H.H.): Time and Clocks
O/P. 200 pages, frontispiece, 82 figs., re-issued 1909. A description of ancient and modern methods of measuring time with an appendix on the shape of the teeth of wheels. A very good clean copy, with light wear to boards, tight binding. (Ref: K85)
Price: £25.00

Curtis (T.): Lyle Price Guide: Clocks & Watches
O/P. 447 pages, illustrated, 1993. The guide covers all types of clocks and watches, each item has a brief description, illustration and guide price. A very good copy. (Ref: K2313)
Price: £5.00

Cuss (T.P. Camerer): Early Watches
O/P. 63 pages, illustrated, 1971. A small book in the Country Life Collectors' Guides series about pocket watches from 1500 to 1775. With dust jacket. (Ref: K1946)
Price: £8.00

Cuss (T.P. Camerer): The Camerer Cuss Book of Antique Watches

Cuss (T.P. Camerer): The Camerer Cuss Book of Antique Watches
O/P. 332 pages, 8 colour and 179 b&w plates, 15 figures, 1994 printing. A very good book on the subject covering the period from 1500 to 1900, with a chapter on the history of the firm of Usher & Cole. A fine copy with very good dust jacket. (Ref: K964)
Price: £35.00

Cuss (T.P. Camerer): The Camerer Cuss Book of Antique Watches
O/P. 332 pages, 179 plates, 15 figures, 1976. A very good book on the subject covering the period from 1500 to 1900, with a chapter on the history of the firm Usher & Cole. Good copy with good dj. (Ref: K539)
Price: £30.00

Cuss (T.P. Camerer): The Country Life Book of Watches
O/P. 128 pages, 128 illustrations, 1967. One of the better introductions to the subject so worth having on your bookshelf. Good copy with good dust jacket, the latter a little discoloured. Signed by author. (Ref: K86)
Price: £12.00

Cuss (T.P. Camerer): The English Watch 1585 - 1970

Cuss (T.P. Camerer): The English Watch 1585 - 1970
NEW. 503 pages, 295 watches illustrated by 830 colour illustrations, 14 figures, 2008. A new book by a well respected author about English watches which are a unique alliance of art, design and inventive genius. The author divides the subject into 6 periods, all illustrated with excellent photographs of watches in Royal, Museum and private collections. The book also has a very useful glossary. This is the first book to cover all aspects of English watches from every period and will be of use to all enthusiasts. With dust jacket. The publisher has recently reduced the price of this book from £125.00 to £95.00 (Ref: N1881)
More information…..
Price: £95.00

Cuss (T.P. Camerer): The Story of Watches
O/P. 176 pages, illustrated in b&w, 1st edition, 1952. The story of pocket watches is covered from their origins up to the early 20th century. Good copy, the dust jacket complete but torn and worn. (Ref: K540)
Price: £12.00

Cutmore (M.): The Pocket Watch Handbook
O/P. 208 pages, 47 figures, 36 plates, 1985. A good, serious introduction to the subject with a wealth of information for the enthusiast. A very good copy with good dust jacket (faded to spine). (Ref: K87)
Price: £15.00

Cutmore (M.): The Watch Collector's Handbook
O/P. 159 pages, illus., 1st edition, 1976. A useful introduction to pocket watches for the serious beginner. A good copy with good dust jacket. (Ref: K88)
Price: £15.00

Cuzner (B.): A Silversmith's Manual
O/P. 212 pages, illustrated, reprinted 1979. A practical book explaining the basic processes used by all silversmiths, with modern designs and instructions on how to make them. A very good copy with good dust jacket (spine faded). (Ref: K2260)
Price: £9.00

Cuzner (B.): A Silversmith's Manual
O/P. 224 pages, 133 figures, 1st edition, 1935. A practical book explaining the basic processes used by all silversmiths, with modern designs and instructions on how to make them. A good copy for its age. (Ref: K2579)
Price: £9.00

Dale (R.): Timekeeping
O/P. 64 pages, illustrated, 1992. A small book on timekeeping, from the earliest attempts to measure time to today's atomic clocks. This book was aimed at teenagers, aged14+ and interested in science and technology. Card covers. (Ref: K2018)
Price: £4.00

Daly (A.): Ormskirk Clockmakers & Watchmakers

Daly (A.): Ormskirk Clockmakers & Watchmakers
NEW. 142 pages, 176 illustrations mostly in colour, 2006. An excellent book with a comprehensive horological history of the area and detailed information about its clock and watchmakers. The book includes the surrounding villages of Aughton, Bickerstaffe, Parbold, Skelmersdale and Scarisbrick and has a chapter on local clock case makers. With dust jacket. (Ref: N961)
More information…..
Price: £19.00

Daly (A.): Ormskirk Clockmakers & Watchmakers
S/H. 142 pages, 176 illustrations mostly in colour, 2006. An excellent book with a comprehensive horological history of the area and detailed information about its clock and watchmakers. The book includes the surrounding villages of Aughton, Bickerstaffe, Parbold, Skelmersdale and Scarisbrick and has a chapter on local clock case makers. A fine second-hand copy with fine dust jacket. (Ref: K2038)
Price: £15.00

Daniel (C. St. J.H.): Sundials

Daniel (C. St. J.H.): Sundials
S/H. 32 pages, illustrated, 1986. A good inexpensive introduction to sundials. A fine copy. Card covers. (Ref: K1965)
Price: £2.50

Daniels (G.): The Art of Breguet

Daniels (G.): The Art of Breguet
O/P. 394 pages, well illustrated with 427 b&w illustrations and 12 colour plates, 1st edition, 3rd impression, 1986. A magnificent volume, now the standard reference work, about the life and work of Abraham Louis Breguet and his successors. A pristine, unused copy with excellent dust jacket.

***Automatic 10% discount at the checkout on this book.***

(Ref: N950)
Price: £160.00

Daniels (G.): Watchmaking

Daniels (G.): Watchmaking
NEW. 420 pages, portraits, 25 plates, 777 figures, 4th edition, 2011. A superb book, by the world's greatest 20th century watchmaker, which explains in detail how to design and make all the parts of a watch. The drawings by David Penney are excellent and make all the techniques described in the text easily understandable. Daniels' aim in writing the book was to inspire and encourage the art of watchmaking - the aim has been achieved as the book has been constantly in demand since it was first published in 1981. This edition has an additional portrait of Daniels and 3 new plates (numbered 0, 23 & 24). With dust jacket. (Ref: N876)
More information.....
Price: £50.00

Daniels (G.): Watchmaking
O/P. 420 pages, 23 plates, 777 figures, 3rd edition, reprinted 2002. A superb book, by the world's greatest living watchmaker, which explains in detail how to design and make all the parts of a watch. The drawings by David Penney are excellent and make all the techniques described in the text easily understandable. Daniels' aim in writing the book was to inspire and encourage the art of watchmaking - the aim has been achieved as the book has been constantly in demand since it was first published in 1981. A fine copy with fine dust jacket. (Ref: K1118)
Price: £45.00

Darken (J.) (editor): Horological Masterworks - English Seventeenth-Century Clocks from Private Collections

Darken (J.) (editor): Horological Masterworks - English Seventeenth-Century Clocks from Private Collections
O/P. 251 pages, profusely illustrated in colour, 2003. This is the high quality catalogue, with excellent photographs, of an exhibition of 53 fabulous clocks held in Oxford to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the founding of the Antiquarian Horological Society. The catalogue fully describes and illustrates every item and has become a desirable collector's item. A good copy, light wear to corners, soft covers. (Ref: K92)
Price: £95.00

Darken (J.) (editor): The Passage of Time - an Exhibition of Timekeeping Through the Ages
O/P. 41 pages, illustrated, 1999. The catalogue of an exhibition held in London in November 1999. Many of the clocks were on loan from private collections so the illustrations are not available elsewhere. Very good copy, card covers. (Ref: K495)
Price: £8.00

Darken (J.) (editor): Time & Place - English Country Clocks 1600 - 1840

Darken (J.) (editor): Time & Place - English Country Clocks 1600 - 1840
NEW. 260 pages, illustrated in colour, 2006. The catalogue for an exhibition held by the Antiquarian Horological Society at the Museum of The History of Science in Oxford from 25 November 2006 until 15 April 2007. The catalogue describes and beautifully illustrates 67 clocks and includes a portrait of John Whitehurst. There are articles on The Greenhill clockmakers from Kent, John London of Bristol, John Watts of Stamford, James Woolley of Codnor, Henry Hindley of York, and Samuel Deacon of Barton-in-the-Beans. Card covers. (Ref: N1291)
More information…..
Price: £22.50

Darken (J.) (editor): Time & Place - English Country Clocks 1600 - 1840
S/H. 260 pages, illustrated in colour, 2006. The catalogue for an exhibition held by the Antiquarian Horological Society at the Museum of The History of Science in Oxford. The catalogue describes and beautifully illustrates 67 clocks and includes a portrait of John Whitehurst. There are articles on The Greenhill clockmakers from Kent, John London of Bristol, John Watts of Stamford, James Woolley of Codnor, Henry Hindley of York, and Samuel Deacon of Barton-in-the-Beans. A good copy, spine creased. Card covers. (Ref: K2438)
Price: £14.00

Davies (E.): Greater Manchester Clocks and Clockmakers

Davies (E.): Greater Manchester Clocks and Clockmakers
NEW. 342 pages, about 270 illustrations, 2007. A well researched new book containing detailed information about the clock and watch makers of Southeast Lancashire and Northeast Cheshire (including Stockport, Oldham, Bolton, Bury, Rochdale, Wigan and Ashton-under-Lyne). As well as information on the makers the book has chapters on turret clocks, public clocks, scientific lectures, the Townley group of astronomers and mill clocks. With dust jacket. (Ref: N1283)
More information…..
Price: £35.00

Davies (E.): Greater Manchester Clocks and Clockmakers
S/H. 342 pages, about 270 illustrations, 2007. A well researched book containing detailed information about the clock and watch makers of Southeast Lancashire and Northeast Cheshire (including Stockport, Oldham, Bolton, Bury, Rochdale, Wigan and Ashton-under-Lyne). As well as information on the makers the book has chapters on turret clocks, public clocks, scientific lectures, the Townley group of astronomers and mill clocks. A fine copy with fine dust jacket. (Ref: K2039)
Price: £30.00

Davis (J.) & Lowne (M.): The Double Horizontal Dial and associated instruments

Davis (J.) & Lowne (M.): The Double Horizontal Dial and associated instruments
NEW. 241 pages, 394 illustrations, 2010. A good, detailed study of the double horizontal sundial devised by William Oughtred. The book reproduces some of the early literature on this type of dial, including Oughtred's original description of 1636, then discusses the development of the instruments and their design. Other sections deal with 17th & 18th century double horizontal dial makers and their dials; and the design and manufacture of modern dials. The book also has a catalogue of all known instruments using the horizontal stereographic projection. Card covers. (Ref: N2298)
More information.....
Price: £29.50

Dawes (H.): Instruments of the Imagination: A history of drawing instruments in Britain 1600 - 1850

Dawes (H.): Instruments of the Imagination: A history of drawing instruments in Britain 1600 - 1850
NEW. 136 pages, 175 illustrations, 2009. A good book, well illustrated in colour, about British instrument makers and the use of their instruments in mathematics, drawing, architecture and perspective. A useful reference book for collectors of drawing instruments and all those interested in British scientific instruments. With dust jacket. (Ref: N2323)
More information.....
Price: £33.50

Dawson (P.G.): A Spring-driven Musical Clock
O/P. 6 pages, 13 figures, no date. An article about a 30-hour spring driven musical clock by Ahasuerus Fromanteel playing 3 tunes on 10 bells with 20 hammers. The clock dates from circa 1670. A reprint from The Antique Collector, a good copy, unbound. (Ref: K2364)
Price: £5.00

Dawson (P.G.): The Design of English Domestic Clocks 1660 -1700
O/P. 23 pages, 35 plates, A.H.S. publication number 1, 1956. An interesting publication, based on a lecture given to the society. A fine copy, card covers.
(Ref: K94)
Price: £25.00

Dawson (P.G.): The Iden Clock Collection
O/P. 283 pages, illustrated, 1987. This book about the famous Iden collection of early English clocks was limited to 1000 copies and is now scarce. Each of the 127 clocks and barometers is well illustrated and described. A fine copy with very good dust jacket. (Ref: K95)
Price: £55.00

Dawson (P.G.), Drover (C.B.) & Parkes (D.W.): Early English Clocks

Dawson (P.G.), Drover (C.B.) & Parkes (D.W.): Early English Clocks
NEW. 552 pages, 800 illustrations, reprinted 2003. This book has become the standard work on English clocks made prior to 1710 and prior to this reprint being published was changing hands for up to £200.00! Buy now before it goes out of print again. Strongly recommended. With dust jacket. (Ref: N335)
More information…..
Price: £45.00

Dawson, Drover & Parkes: Early English Clocks
S/H. 550 pages, 800 illustrations, reprinted 1994. This book has become the standard work on English clocks made prior to 1710 and is an essential reference work. A very good second-hand copy with good dust jacket. (Ref: K1439)
Price: £35.00

De Carle (D.): British Time: De Carle (D.): British Time
O/P. 199 pages, 46 plates, 18 figs., 1st edition, 1947. This book has never been reprinted so is the rarest of De Carle's books. A good survey of British public timekeeping including Greenwich, Kew, 'Big Ben', Daylight Saving Time, time signals, 'TIM', electric clocks and the Shortt free pendulum. A very good copy, the best I have seen for many years, with previous owners name inside front cover. (Ref: K1120)
Price: £28.00

De Carle (D.): Clock and Watch Repairing

De Carle (D.): Clock and Watch Repairing
NEW. 309 pages, 248 figures, reprinted 2003. First published in 1959 this book has three sections: clock repair, watch repair and the mechanics of complicated watches. With dust jacket. (Ref: N512)
More information…..
Price: £18.99

De Carle (D.): Clock and Watch Repairing
O/P. 309 pages, 251 figures, reprinted 1983. First published in 1959 this book has three sections: clock repair, watch repair and the mechanics of complicated watches. A good copy with good dust jacket (one small tear). (Ref: K1121)
Price: £10.00

De Carle (D.): Clocks and their Value
O/P. 159 pages, illus., 4th edition 1979. Somewhat out of date but still useful for the alphabetical list of clock types and the list of Tompion's numbered clocks. Good copy with dust jacket. (Ref: K1506)
Price: £8.00

De Carle (D.): Clocks and Their Value
O/P. 144 pages, 1968. Somewhat out of date but useful for the listing of Tompion's numbered clocks. With dust jacket. (Ref: K96)
Price: £8.00

De Carle (D.): Complicated Watches and Their Repair

De Carle (D.): Complicated Watches and Their Repair
NEW. 174 pages, 217 figures, 2007. First published in 1956 this book has been reprinted many times as it is an essential reference book for the watch repairer and restorer. The book covers automatic watches, chronographs, alarm watches, calendar watches and repeaters from all the major manufacturers. With dust jacket. (Ref: N646)
More information…..
Price: £18.50

De Carle (D.): Complicated Watches and Their Repair
S/H. 174 pages, 217 figures, 1977. First published in 1956 this book has been reprinted many times as it is in essential reference book for the watch repairer and restorer. The book covers automatic watches, chronographs, alarm watches, calendar watches and repeaters from all the major manufacturers. A very good copy with very good dust jacket. (Ref: K889)
Price: £14.00

De Carle (D.): De Carle's Watch & Clock Encyclopedia

De Carle (D.): De Carle's Watch & Clock Encyclopedia
NEW. 330 pages, illustrated, 3rd edition, reprinted 2008. The book has over 3,000 entries providing antiquarian and technical information and over 30% of the entries are illustrated by line drawings. With dust jacket. (Ref: N1908)
More information.....
Price: £21.99

De Carle (D.): De Carle's Watch & Clock Encyclopedia
S/H. 330 pages, illustrated, 3rd edition, reprinted 1988. The book has over 3,000 entries providing antiquarian and technical information and over 30% of the entries are illustrated by line drawings. A very good copy with good dust jacket. (Ref: K1503)
Price: £15.00

De Carle (D.): Horology
O/P. 136 pages, 8 plates, 14 figs., 1965. A good introduction to the subject, part of the Teach Yourself series. A good copy. (Ref: K1343)
Price: £5.00

De Carle (D.): Practical Clock Repairing

De Carle (D.): Practical Clock Repairing
NEW. 244 pages, 405 figures, reprinted 2011. De Carle wrote this book in 1946 because no authoritative book existed to provide the specialist knowledge required by apprentices and working clock repairers. The book has become a standard reference work on the subject. With dust jacket. (Ref: N514)
More information…..
Price: £18.99

De Carle (D.): Practical Clock Repairing
S/H. 244 pages, 405 figures, reprinted 1991. De Carle wrote this book in 1946 because no authoritative book existed to provide the specialist knowledge required by apprentices and working clock repairers. The book has become a standard reference work on the subject. Good copy with good dj. (Ref: K867)
Price: £12.00

De Carle (D.): Practical Clock Repairing
S/H. 244 pages, 405 figures, reprinted 1997. De Carle wrote this book in 1946 because no authoritative book existed to provide the specialist knowledge required by apprentices and working clock repairers. The book has become a standard reference work on the subject. Good copy with good dj. (Ref: K1019)
Price: £14.00

De Carle (D.): Practical Clock Repairing
S/H. 244 pages, 405 figures, 2nd edition, 1968. De Carle wrote this book in 1946 because no authoritative book existed to provide the specialist knowledge required by apprentices and working clock repairers. The book has become a standard reference work on the subject. Good copy. (Ref: K480)
Price: £10.00

De Carle (D.): Practical Watch Adjusting & Springing

De Carle (D.): Practical Watch Adjusting & Springing
NEW. 150 pages, 4 plates, 186 figures, reprinted 2006. Writing in 1977, Donald De Carle observed that watch adjusting and springing had reached its peak - quartz watches being superior timekeepers. If you work on watches with balance springs then you need this book, it will enable you to get the best out of a mechanical watch. With dust jacket. (Ref: N513)
Price: £17.50

De Carle (D.): Practical Watch Adjusting & Springing
O/P. 150 pages, 4 plates, 186 figures, reprinted 1973. Writing in 1977, Donald De Carle observed that watch adjusting and springing had reached its peak, quartz watches being superior timekeepers. If you work on watches with balance springs then you need this book to get the best out of a mechanical watch. A good copy, the dust jacket with wear to edges. (Ref: K1376)
Price: £10.00

De Carle (D.): Practical Watch Adjusting & Springing
O/P. 150 pages, 4 plates, 186 figures, 1st edition, 1964. Writing in 1977, Donald De Carle observed that watch adjusting and springing had reached its peak - quartz watches being superior timekeepers. If you work on watches with balance springs then you need this book: it will enable you to get the best out of a mechanical watch. A very good copy with good dust jacket. (Ref: K97)
Price: £14.00

De Carle (D.): Practical Watch Repairing

De Carle (D.): Practical Watch Repairing
NEW. 319 pages, 574 figures, third edition, reprinted 2005. De Carle wrote this book in 1946 because no authoritative book existed to provide the specialist knowledge required by apprentices and working watch repairers. The book has become a standard reference work on the subject; this edition includes chapters on the Bulova tuning fork watch and the use of timing machines. With dust jacket. (Ref: N509)
More information…..
Price: £17.99

De Carle (D.): Practical Watch Repairing
O/P. 299 pages + 44 pages of adverts, 553 figures, 2nd impression, 1947. De Carle wrote this book in 1946 because no authoritative book existed to provide the specialist knowledge required by apprentices and working watch repairers. The book has become a standard reference work on the subject. With poor dj. (Ref: K747)
Price: £9.00

De Carle (D.) : Practical Watch Repairing
O/P. 319 pages, 574 figures, 3rd edition, 1969. De Carle wrote this book in 1946 because no authoritative book existed to provide the specialist knowledge required by apprentices and working watch repairers. The book has become a standard reference work on the subject. This edition includes chapters on the Bulova tuning fork watch and the use of timing machines. With poor dust jacket. (Ref: K555)
Price: £9.00

De Carle (D.): Practical Watch Repairing
O/P. 299 pages, 557 figures, 2nd edition, reprinted 1960. De Carle wrote this book in 1946 because no authoritative book existed to provide the specialist knowledge required by apprentices and working watch repairers. The book has become a standard reference work on the subject. (Ref: K496)
Price: £8.00

De Carle (D.): The Watchmaker’s and Model Engineer’s Lathe - a User’s Manual

De Carle (D.): The Watchmaker’s and Model Engineer’s Lathe – a User’s Manual
NEW. 238 pages, 73 plates, 229 figures, 6th edition, 2010. This edition of this well known work was revised by Eric Redstall. This book is the standard work on the subject and is a comprehensive survey of lathes and lathe accessories worldwide. The book also has a list of lathe and tool stockists in Great Britain and the U.S.A. With dust jacket. (Ref: N2308)
More information…..
Price: £17.50

De Carle (D.): The Watchmaker’s and Model Engineer’s Lathe – a User’s Manual
O/P. 220 pages, 61 plates, 229 figures, 5th edition, reprinted 2002. This book is the standard work on the subject and is a comprehensive survey of lathes and lathe accessories worldwide. A fine copy with fine dust jacket. (Ref: K1245)
Price: £14.00

De Carle (D.): The Watchmaker's Lathe and how to use it
O/P. 164 pages, 229 figures, 9 plates, 2nd edition, 1971. This book is the standard work on the subject and is a comprehensive survey of lathes and lathe accessories worldwide. A good copy with worn dust jacket. (Ref: K1123)
Price: £9.00

De Carle (D.): Watch & Clock Encyclopedia
O/P. 307 pages, illus., 2nd edition, 1959. Spine faded. (Ref: K892)
Price: £8.00

De Carle (D.) : Watch & Clock Encyclopedia
O/P. 307 pages, illus., 2nd edition with supplement, 1975. A good copy of the of this well known reference book. With lightly worn dust jacket. (Ref: K891)
Price: £10.00

De Carle (D.): Watches and Their Value
O/P. 159 pages, 1978. Still a good introduction to the subject but the prices are totally out of date! A good copy with dust jacket. (Ref: K100)
Price: £7.00

De Carle (D.): With the Watchmaker at the Bench
O/P. 243 pages, 166 figs., 5th edition, 1946. The books sub-title is A book for the practical watchmaker, the student and all Interested in the watch trade also for those engaged in the aircraft instrument making and repairing industry. A practical book for watchmakers and restorers. A good copy. (Ref: K748)
Price: £15.00

Dent (G.): Local Clock and Watch Makers
O/P. [14 pages], 1955. An offprint from the Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society containing a list of makers (some with biographical details) who worked in the Parish of Halifax, Yorkshire. A rare item, unbound. (Ref: K2355)
Price: £15.00

Dent (G.): The Ogden Family of Clockmakers
O/P. [8 pages], 2 plates, 1950. An offprint from the Transactions of the Halifax Antiquarian Society. This is a useful paper on this well known family of Yorkshire clockmakers. A good copy, unopened and unbound. (Ref: K2359)
Price: £35.00

De Smet (A.): Album Antoine de Smet
O/P. 526 pages, 27 plates, 14 figures, addendum sheet, 1974. A volume of 27 collected essays by Antoine de Smet to commemorate his career as scholar and map librarian at the Bibliothèque Royale, Brussels. The essays are all about maps and map makers. [Essays in language of original publication - variously Dutch, French, German and English. A good copy. (Ref: K2053)
Price: £35.00

Dibner (B.): Early Electrical Machines

Dibner (B.): Early Electrical Machines
O/P. 57 pages, 1 folding plate, illustrated, 1957. The experiments and apparatus developed between1600 and 1800 that led to the triumphs of the electrical age. A very good copy. Card covers. (Ref: K2466)
Price: £7.00

Dinsdale (N.V.): The Old Clockmakers of Yorkshire
O/P. 82 pages, illus., 1946. The first book about Yorkshire clockmakers and now very hard to find. A very good copy (Ted Crom's bookplate on title page) with an almost complete dust jacket, the latter with a few small tears. Card covers. (Ref: K827)
Price: £40.00

Ditisheim (P.): Correction De L'Erreur De Compensation Des Chronomètres Par L'Emploi Du Balancier Systeme Guillaume and Note Sur Le Tropométre No. 16815
O/P. 8 pages, 1902. A small, rare booklet with two papers by the great French horologist. Paper covers, good condition. (Ref: K103)
Price: £48.00

Doensen (P.): Watch - History of the Modern Wristwatch, Design 1950 - 1983, Electric 1950 - 1993

Doensen (P.): Watch - History of the Modern Wristwatch, Design 1950 - 1983, Electric 1950 - 1993
NEW. 253 pages, illustrated, signed by author, 1994. The book has three main sections - the designers, early electric watches and quartz watches, as well as a history of the 12 most important makers. Written by a Dutchman, this is an important book on electric and quartz watches. With dust jacket.

***Automatic 10% discount at the checkout on this book.***

(Ref: N2286)
More information.....

OUT OF STOCK

Price: £100.00

Doerr (E.) & Baumgarten (R.): Twelve Faces of Time - Horological Virtuosos

Doerr (E.) & Baumgarten (R.): Twelve Faces of Time - Horological Virtuosos
NEW. 207 pages, well illustrated in b&w, 2010. A celebration of the life, work and motivations of twelve independent master watchmakers who are making superb watches in the 21st century. The craftsmen are Philippe Dufour, Paul Gerber, Dr Ludwig Oeschlin, François-Paul Journe, Kenji Shiohara, Kari Voutilainen, Vianney Halter, Beat Haldimann, Volker Vyskocil, Thomas Prescher, Roger Smith and Felix Baumgartner. With dust jacket. (Ref: N2269)
Price: £70.00

Dowling (J.M.) & Hess (J.P.): The Best of Time - Rolex Wristwatches: An Unauthorised History

Dowling (J.M.) & Hess (J.P.): The Best of Time - Rolex Wristwatches: An Unauthorised History
NEW. 399 pages, 415 photographs, 3rd edition, 2006. A thorough and extensive history of the Rolex company over the last 90 years and the watches they produced. A wealth of information and illustrations for collectors, with price guide (US dollars). With dust jacket. (Ref: P1889)
More information.....
Price: £99.95

Drake (S.): Galileo Galilei Operations of the Geometric and Military Compass

Drake (S.): Galileo Galilei Operations of the Geometric and Military Compass
O/P. 95 pages, illus., 1978. This is an English translation, with introduction, of Galileo's first publication printed in 1606. Galileo developed the sector (Galileo's "compass") into a useful calculation instrument sufficiently accurate to solve military problems associated with fortification and artillery as well as problems of proportion. A fine copy. Card covers. (Ref: N1966)
Price: £8.50

Dreyer (J.L.E.) & Turner (H.H.): History of The Royal Astronomical Society 1820 - 1920

Dreyer (J.L.E.) & Turner (H.H.): History of The Royal Astronomical Society 1820 - 1920
O/P. 258 pages, 12 illustrations, 1923. A history of the first 100 years of this well respected society. A clean copy, cloth splitting on spine edges. (Ref: K2141)
Price: £30.00

Dumas (F.R.): Rencontre de L'automate
O/P. 101 pages, [5 figures], signed by author, 1931. I think this is a philosophical essay on robots and how they will change our future, but I am not sure! A good copy. [French language] (Ref: K2341)
Price: £18.00

[Ebel]: Sales Brochure
O/P. A 75 page watch sales brochure - A Certain Vision of Design - with price list dated January 2002. Card covers. (Ref: K1463)
Price: £7.00

Eckhardt (G.H.): Pennsylvania Clocks and Clockmakers
O/P. 229 pages, illus., an undated reprint of a book first published in 1955. A good book on Pennsylvania clocks with a detailed list of Philadelphia and Pennsylvania makers. The book also contains the music and words of Henry Clay Work's famous song "Grand-father's Clock" and a sequel to it. With poor dust jacket. (Ref: K1071)
Price: £15.00

Eder (N.): Beobachtungsuhren - Deck watches - Chronomètres de bord

Eder (N.): Beobachtungsuhren - Deck watches - Chronomètres de bord
O/P. 216 pages, 23 figs., 130 watches illustrated, 1987. The only work devoted to deck watches, with preliminary chapters on production in various countries followed by descriptions and illustrations of watches produced by all the well-known European and American makers. A fine copy of a rare book, with very good dust jacket. [Note: Only the book's title is in 3 languages, the contents are entirely in German]

***Automatic 10% discount at the checkout on this book.***

(Ref: K2508)
Price: £220.00

Edey (W.): French Clocks
O/P. 83 pages, 40 illustrations, 1967. This was the first book in English devoted to French clocks, written by a distinguished American collector, and is still worth reading. Poor dust jacket. (Ref: K108)
Price: £6.00

Edwardes (E.L.): The Grandfather Clock
O/P. 165 pages, 22 plates, 1st edition, 1949. All editions of this book are different, with different illustrations, and all are worth reading. A clean copy of the first edition with bumped corners and fading to spine. (Ref: K109)
Price: £15.00

Edwardes (E.L.): The Grandfather Clock
O/P. 253 pages, 54 plates, 2nd edition, 1952. All editions of this book are different, with different illustrations, and all are worth reading. A good copy, the covers a little faded. (Ref: K749)
Price: £15.00

Edwardes (E.L.): The Grandfather Clock
O/P. 271 pages, 221 plates, 3rd edition, 1971. All editions of this book are different, with different illustrations, and all are worth reading. A good copy with good dust jacket (faded to spine). (Ref: K1022)
Price: £20.00

Edwardes (E.L.): The Grandfather Clock
O/P. 270 pages, 221 plates, 3rd edition, reprinted 1976. All editions of this book are different, with different illustrations, and all are worth reading. A good copy with faded dust jacket. (Ref: K352)
Price: £20.00

Edwardes (E.L.): The Grandfather Clock
O/P. 215 pages plus 159 plates, 4th edition, 1980. This is the most recent and best edition of this well- known book. All editions of this book are different, with different illustrations, and all are worth reading. A fine copy with very good dust jacket. (Ref: K110)
Price: £35.00

Edwardes (E. L.): The Story of the Pendulum Clock
O/P. 270 pages & 206 plates, 1977. A very readable and informative book containing information not to be found elsewhere. I regard this as one of Edwardes' best books. The standard cloth bound edition with dust jacket.
(Ref: K1023)
Price: £50.00

Edwardes (E.L.): Weight-driven Chamber Clocks of the Middle Ages & Renaissance
O/P. 160 pages, 64 plates, 8 figs, 1965. An interesting, well researched, and under-rated book on the horology of the Middle Ages, the sixteenth century and the early seventeenth century. An excellent copy with excellent dust jacket. (Ref: K1625)
Price: £30.00

Edwardes (E.L.): Weight-driven Chamber Clocks of the Middle Ages & Renaissance
O/P. 160 pages, 64 plates, 8 figs, 1965. An interesting, well researched, and under-rated book on the horology of the Middle Ages, the sixteenth century and the early seventeenth century. A good copy, the dust jacket with one small tear and sellotape repair. (Ref: K2136)
Price: £24.00

Edwardes (E.L.): Weight-Driven Dutch Clocks & Their Japanese Connections

Edwardes (E.L.): Weight-Driven Dutch Clocks & Their Japanese Connections
NEW. 206 pages, illustrated, 1996. The long awaited final volume of Edwardes' work. Five chapters on different types of Dutch clocks and one chapter on Japanese clockmaking and the Dutch influence on it. This is a useful reference book for Dutch and Japanese clocks. With dust jacket. (Ref: N112)
More information…..
Price: £24.99

Edwards (F.): Swatch - A Guide for Connoisseurs and Collectors
O/P. 160 pages, illustrated, 1999. First launched in 1983 Swatch watches were an immediate success. This book charts the growth of Swatch and illustrates over 300 examples. Very good copy with good dust jacket. (Ref: K2550)
Price: £10.00

Edwards (F.): Wristwatches - A Connoisseur's Guide
O/P. 160 pages, illustrated, 2000. A guide to 50 of the world's prestigious watch brands. Good copy, the dust jacket with a 3 cm tear. (Ref: K2551)
Price: £9.00

Eglin (E.W.): Clock & Watch Repairing for Amateurs
O/P. 64 pages, 19 figs., [ 1952 ]. A small book, useful when it was published. A good copy. (Ref: K1129)
Price: £4.00

[Elgin]: Elgin Reminiscences
O/P. 32 pages, illus., 1972. A collection of articles first published in the 19th century about the Elgin National Watch Company. The articles include Making Watches by Machinery (1869); excerpts from the 1873 Elgin Almanac; Ode to an Elgin Watch, and several more. Good copy, card covers. (Ref: K1345)
Price: £9.00

Elliott (D.J.): Shropshire Clock and Watchmakers
O/P. 172 pages, 19 b&w illustrations, 1979. This is the only book on the county and is always in demand as it contains information not to be found elsewhere. The book also contains a chapter on the history of J.B. Joyce & Co. Ltd of Whitchurch, famous for their turret clocks. A very good copy with Ted Croms bookplate to title page, the dust jacket worn to head of spine. (Ref: K1024)
Price: £45.00

Elliott (H.): The Clock-Maker's Assistant or, A Treatise Concerning The Calculation of all Manner of Numbers belonging to all Sorts of Clocks. As Also The Calculation of the Lengths of all Sorts of Pendulums, for the Benefit of the Public

Elliott (H.): The Clock-Maker's Assistant or, A Treatise Concerning The Calculation of all Manner of Numbers belonging to all Sorts of Clocks. As Also The Calculation of the Lengths of all Sorts of Pendulums, for the Benefit of the Public
NEW. 107 pages, reprinted 2011. A facsimile reprint of only 500 copies of a book by Henry Elliott, previously unknown to the literature and bibliography of horology. The original was published, by the author, in 1726 and only one copy is known to exist. The reprint has an introduction by Anthony Turner. [Due to a printing error page 73 is supplied as an overlay]. Card covers.

**** Now in Stock ****

(Ref: N2566)
Price: £20.00

Ellmers (C.): A Nineteenth Century London Clock Factory - John Moore & Sons, Clerkenwell Close
O/P. [31 pages], 14 figs., 1988. An interesting paper about a major clock London manufacturer, contained in an issue of the Journal of the Tool and Trades History Society. A good copy (rear cover marked), card covers. (Ref: K2542)
Price: £10.00

Ells (A.): Finding and Restoring Longcase Clocks

Ells (A.): Finding and Restoring Longcase Clocks
NEW. 144 pages, 8 pages of colour and about 180 b&w photographs, paperback edition, 2009. A comprehensive guide to finding and buying longcase clocks, telling you what to look for and what to avoid, and a guide to purchase and restoration costs. The book also has a section on the practical aspects of restoration. Paperback. (Ref: N2164)
Price: £16.99

Emerson (W.): Dialling. Or the Art of Drawing Dials, on All Sorts of Planes Whatsoever

Emerson (W.): Dialling. Or the Art of Drawing Dials, on All Sorts of Planes Whatsoever
O/P. iv, 164 pages, 18 folding plates, [London, 1770]. The book has 3 sections dealing with the fundamental principles and practice of dialling and the construction of useful dials, with many worked examples. This copy is missing pages 157 - 160 (worked examples IX & X on section 3), otherwise it's a very good clean copy with good plates, trivial staining and trivial spotting to a few pages, in a good recent half leather binding with raised bands on spine. I believe this book was originally published as part of a larger work hence the publisher, place and date of publication are not given - hovever the only edition was published in 1770, in London by J. Nourse.

***Automatic 10% discount at the checkout on this book.***

(Ref: K689)
Price: £375.00

Encyclopædia Britannica: 'Clock' section from Encyclopædia Britannica circa 1800

Encyclopædia Britannica: 'Clock' section from Encyclopædia Britannica circa 1800
O/P. 9 pages, 3 plates, circa 1800. The 'Clock' section (words and plates) extracted from an early edition of Encyclopædia Britannica. The plates were engraved by Andrew Bell who was one of the founders of the encyclopædia and engraved the plates for the first 4 editions prior to his death in 1809. Very good clean condition, page size 10½ x 8 inches, unbound. (Ref: K1072)
Price: £35.00

Ende (H. van den) et al: Huygens' Legacy - The Golden Age of the Pendulum Clock

Ende (H. van den) et al: Huygens' Legacy - The Golden Age of the Pendulum Clock
O/P. 301 pages, profusely illustrated in colour, 2004. This excellent book was published to accompany an exhibition of 90 superb French, English and Dutch clocks at Het Loo Palace in Holland from September 2004 to November 2004. The book has 4 main sections; Prologue 1600 - 1656, Invention and Early Development 1656 -1666, Progression and Innovation 1666 - 1685, and Further Developments and Perfection 1685 - 1710. This is an important reference for the early implementation and development of the pendulum clock. The hardback edition with dust jacket. An unused, pristine copy. (Ref: K498)
Price: £195.00

Ende (H. van den) et al:  Huygens' Legacy - The Golden Age of the Pendulum Clock

Ende (H. van den) et al: Huygens' Legacy - The Golden Age of the Pendulum Clock
O/P. 301 pages, profusely illustrated in colour, 2004. This excellent book was published to accompany an exhibition of 90 superb French, English and Dutch clocks at Het Loo Palace in Holland from September 2004 to November 2004. The book has 4 main sections; Prologue 1600 - 1656, Invention and Early Development 1656 -1666, Progression and Innovation 1666 - 1685, and Further Developments and Perfection 1685 - 1710. This is an important reference for the early implementation and development of the pendulum clock. The softback edition, an unused pristine copy. (Ref: K1882)
Price: £165.00

Escat (M.): Musee de L'automate
O/P. 22 pages, illustrated, no date [1988?] An illustrated catalogue of the automata in the Musee de L'automate, Souillac, Dordogne. The items included are mainly automaton figures and animals. Very good copy, card covers. [French language] (Ref: K2346)
Price: £15.00

[Eterna]: Sales Brochure
O/P. A sales brochure for this famous watch brand with price list dated January 2002. A 74 page hardback brochure. (Ref: K1464)
Price: £6.00

[Eterna]: Sales Brochure
O/P. A sales brochure for this famous watch brand produced circa 2001/2002. A 74 page hardback brochure, corners bumped. (Ref: K1465)
Price: £6.00

Evans (J.): Thomas Tompion at the Dial and Three Crowns

Evans (J.): Thomas Tompion at the Dial and Three Crowns
NEW. 130 pages, 110 illustrations many in colour, 2006. The book includes a concise check list of the clocks, watches and instruments from the Tompion workshops, including the work of George Graham and other makers who were also apprenticed to Tompion. This book is the result of many years work recording, researching and documenting the life, times and work of one of the world's most famous clockmakers. With dust jacket. (Ref: N960)
More information…..
Price: £30.00

Evans (J.H.): Ornamental Turning
O/P. Volumes 1 only of 3 volumes. 165 pages, 120 figures, 3 plates, 1903. The book's sub title A Work of Practical Instruction on the above Art suggests that this is a book for any turner who wants to improve his skills in ornamental turning. A clean copy, card covers now worn with small tears and the front cover partly detached. (Ref: K752)
Price: £30.00

[Exposition Universelle de 1900]: Catalogue de l'exposition collective Allemande d'instruments d'optique et de méchanique de précision

[Exposition Universelle de 1900]: Catalogue de l'exposition collective Allemande d'instruments d'optique et de méchanique de précision
O/P. 245 pages, illustrated, reprinted 1984. The catalogue of the German scientific instrument exhibitors and exhibits at the World Fair in Paris in 1900. A very useful guide to German scientific instrument making at the start of the 20th century. A fine copy. [French language] (Ref: K2467)
Price: £35.00

Faber (E.) & Unger (S.): American Wristwatches: Five Decades of Style and Design

Faber (E.) & Unger (S.): American Wristwatches: Five Decades of Style and Design
NEW. 272 pages, illustrated, 2nd edition, 1996. The development of wristwatch styles in America from the early 20th century to the quartz age. Well illustrated with over 700 colour photographs this well researched book brings to life some of the people who influenced the development of the American wristwatch. With price guide and dust jacket. (Ref: P1890)
More information.....
Price: £59.95

Fallet (E.): La Mesure du Temps en Mer et les Horlogers Suisses

Fallet (E.): La Mesure du Temps en Mer et les Horlogers Suisses
NEW. 520 pages, illustrated, 1995. A comprehensive study of Swiss marine chronometer makers and their work; some makers such as Nardin and Ditisheim are well known, but this book also includes a lot of less well known makers. The book includes a chapter on the Neuchâtel and Geneva Observatories where chronometers were tested and a list of all the chronometers (with their serial numbers) on trial at Neuchâtel between 1860 and 1984 - very useful for dating extant examples. [French language] (Ref: N2290)
Price: £85.00

Fallet (E.): Tissot: 150 Years of History 1853 - 2003

Fallet (E.): Tissot: 150 Years of History 1853 - 2003
NEW. 351 pages, well illustrated, 2003. A detailed history of the Tissot company from its founding in Le Locle to the present day. The book includes information on the Tissot family, the growth of the firm, manufacturing, sales and marketing, etc. The appendices include a list of calibres produced and a list of manufacturing year by watch serial number. Essential reading for Tissot enthusiasts. [English language edition] (Ref: N990)
Price: £65.00

Fallet (E.): Tissot: 150 Years of History 1853 - 2003
S/H. 351 pages, well illustrated, 2003. A detailed history of the Tissot company from its founding in Le Locle to the present day. The book includes information on the Tissot family, the growth of the firm, manufacturing, sales and marketing, etc. The appendices include a list of calibres produced and a list of manufacturing year by watch serial number. Essential reading for Tissot enthusiasts. A very good copy. (English language edition] (Ref: K2580)
Price: £55.00

Fanelli (J.) & Terwilliger (C.): A Century of Fine Carriage Clocks

Fanelli (J.) & Terwilliger (C.): A Century of Fine Carriage Clocks
NEW. 224 pages, illustrated, 1987. An excellent book describing 100 fine carriage clocks (French English, Swiss and Austrian), with each clock illustrated in colour. With dust jacket. (Ref: N408)
More information…..
Price: £65.00

Fanelli (J.) & Terwilliger (C.): A Century of Fine Carriage Clocks
S/H. 224 pages, illus., 1987. An excellent book describing 100 fine carriage clocks (French, English, Swiss and Austrian), with each clock illustrated in colour. A fine second-hand copy, with very good dust jacket. (Ref: K2369)
Price: £55.00

Federation Suisse Fabricants D'Horlogerie: Official Catalogue of Swiss Watch Repair Parts (2 vols)
O/P. Volumes 1 and 2 of the 1949 edition of this useful publication. Supplement 3 to volume 1 (1954 - 1958) is bound in with volume 2. Spiral bound, plastic covers as issued. [Text in English, French, German and Spanish] (Ref: K843)
Price: £30.00

Federation Suisse Fabricants D'Horlogerie: Official Catalogue of Swiss Watch Repair Parts
O/P. Volume 1 only of the 1949 edition of this useful publication. Spiral bound, plastic covers as issued. [Text in English, French, German and Spanish] (Ref: K753)
Price: £15.00

Ferriday (P.): Lord Grimthorpe 1816 - 1905
O/P. 230 pages, illus., 1957. A biography of Edward Beckett Denison, later Sir Edmund Beckett, later Lord Grimthorpe who designed the Great Clock at Westminster and rebuilt the Abbey at St Albans. A lawyer by profession he is one of the most famous horologists of the Victorian era. A good copy with good dust jacket (spine discoloured). (Ref: K2090)
Price: £20.00

Finn (J.L.) & Riefler (S.): Compensating Pendulums and How to Make Them

Finn (J.L.) & Riefler (S.): Compensating Pendulums and How to Make Them
NEW. 40 pages, the 1993 reprint of a book first published in 1905. The book has four sections: Pendulums and Their Construction; A New Free Pendulum; Compensating Pendulums; and A Mercury Pendulum for Watchmaker's Regulator. Useful information if you need it. Card covers. (Ref: N945)
Price: £7.50

Flamsteed (J.): The Preface to John Flamsteed's Historia Coelestis Britannica

Flamsteed (J.) : The Preface to John Flamsteed's Historia Coelestis Britannica
NEW. 222 pages, 26 figs., 1982. An English translation of the substantial preface to John Flamsteed's 'British Catalogue of the Heavens', edited and introduced by Allan Chapman. First published in 1725 Historia Coelestis Britannica was a major landmark in practical astronomy, Flamsteed used new instruments, achieved a new level of accuracy and established the reputation of the Royal Observatory, Greenwich. Card covers. (Ref: N2383)
Price: £11.00

Fleet (S.): Clocks
O/P. 96 pages, reprinted 1972. A survey of clocks from all over the world from the earliest to modern times. With dust jacket. (Ref: K115)
Price: £5.00

Flume: Der Flume-Grossuhr-Schlüssel Band 4
O/P. Published 1957. A catalogue of part numbers and replacement parts for various clocks. Good copy, card covers. [German language] (Ref: K1247)
Price: £5.00

Flume: Der Flume-Kleinühr-Schlüssel Band 2/3
O/P. Published 1958. A catalogue of calibres, part number and replacement parts for various wristwatch and pocket calibres. With 8 page supplement for 1960. A good copy, card covers. (Ref: K896)
Price: £10.00

Förderverein Schwatzwalduhr: : Die Schwarzwalduhr - Ausgabe 2
O/P. 36 pages, illus., circa 1992. This is bulletin number 2 of the Society for the Friends of the Black Forest Clock (I do not know of anyone who admits to being a member!). The articles are mainly about new clocks but include some historical content. Card covers. [Text in German and English] (Ref: K1575)
Price: £3.00

Forrester (M.): The Clockmakers of Odiham

Forrester (M.): The Clockmakers of Odiham
NEW. 42 pages, illustrated, 2007. An interesting study, with some new information, of the 30 clockmakers who worked in the village of Odiham, Hampshire before 1900. Card covers. (Ref: N1401)
Price: £7.00

[Fortis]: Sales Brochures
O/P. Two sales brochures - Fortis Spacematic and Fortis in Space promoting the 'Pilot', 'Flieger' and 'Cosmonaut' watches made by Fortis. With price list dated May 2002. Card covers. (Ref: K1467)
Price: £5.00

Fox (C.A.O.): An Anthology of Clocks and Watches
O/P. 62 pages plus index, illus., 1947. Gives a selection of verse together with a few prose extracts and epitaphs, gathered from the earliest references to weight and spring driven clocks up to the present day. This copy has a complete and clean dust jacket with one small tear; it is rare to find a dust jacket on a copy of this book. (Ref: K116)
Price: £30.00

Fox (C.A.O.): An Anthology of Clocks and Watches
O/P. 62 pages plus index, illus., 1947 Gives a selection of verse, together with a few prose extracts and epitaphs, gathered from the earliest references to weight and spring driven clocks up to the present day. Without dust jacket. (Ref: K117)
Price: £25.00

Fried (H.B.): Cavalcade of Time a Visual History of Watches
O/P. 126 pages, 98 watches illustrated, 1st edition, 1968. A well-illustrated survey of the pocket watches, including early examples, in the Zale collection. (Ref: K118)
Price: £15.00

Fried (H.B.): Repairing Quartz Watches
O/P. 242 pages, lots of figures, 1st edition, 1983. An excellent guide to the repair of quartz watches by an expert, the book includes a basic course in electricity and electronic horology. A fine copy the dust jacket very good but faded. (Ref: K1136)
Price: £35.00

Fried (H.B.): Repairing Quartz Watches
O/P. 248 pages, lots of figures, 2nd edition, 1988. An excellent guide to the repair of quartz watches by an expert, the book includes a basic course in electricity and electronic horology. An excellent copy with good dust jacket, the latter with small tear and wear to bottom of spine. (Ref: K1135)
Price: £35.00

Fried (H.B.): The Watch Escapement - the lever, the cylinder, how to analyze, repair and adjust

Fried (H.B.): The Watch Escapement - the lever, the cylinder, how to analyze, repair and adjust
NEW. 191 pages, 58 figs., 1974. A very detailed treatise on lever and cylinder escapements. Card covers. (Ref: N1137)
More information…..
Price: £15.00

Fried (H.B.): The Watch Repairer's Manual

Fried (H.B.): The Watch Repairer's Manual
NEW. 453 pages, over 550 illustrations, 4th edition, 1986. This book has become an international standard reference work on the subject of watch repair; there is even a Chinese edition! This is a very detailed and comprehensive book which was written for restorers of American and European watches. With dust jacket. (Ref: N1075)
More information…..
Price: £36.50

Friedberg (F.J.): The Illinois Watch: The Life and Times of a Great Watch Company

Friedberg (F.J.): The Illinois Watch: The Life and Times of a Great Watch Company
NEW. 288 pages, 433 illustrations, 2004. A history of the Illinois Watch Company with descriptions and illustrations of nearly every wristwatch design they created, and their variations. With price guide in US dollars and dust jacket. (Ref: P1891)
More information.....
Price: £59.95

Fulcrand (J.) & Bourge (P.): Midi au Soleil - Comment réaliser un cadran solaire?

Fulcrand (J.) & Bourge (P.): Midi au Soleil - Comment réaliser un cadran solaire?
O/P. 112 pages, illustrated, 5th edition 1994. A practical book showing how to make various types on sundial, illustrated with photographs of extant dials located around France. A fine copy, card covers. [French language] (Ref: K1971)
Price: £18.00

Online Gallery | Horological Books | Complete Booklist |  C - F