Bargain Basement

Online Gallery | Horological Books |  Bargain Basement

Books in this section are usually showing significant signs of use or have some damage, so are being sold at low prices - suitable for people who want the information but not for book collectors. Any significant defects are given in the descriptions.

Last updated 21 November 2011

Orders totalling £100 or more will receive an automatic 10% discount at the checkout.

Asprey & Neilson: Exhibition of Fine Antique & Decorative Clocks 10th - 20th June, 1975
O/P. 57 pages, illustrated, 1975. 98 fine clocks are described and many of them are illustrated, some in colour. 23 of the clocks are skeleton clocks from the Major Heathcote collection. A clean copy internally, end papers written on in ink, dust jacket very poor. (Ref: BB71)
Price: £4.00

Baillie (G.H.): Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World
O/P. 416 pages, 1st edition, 1929. A copy of the first edition of this book, red cloth binding with gilt lettering and tooling to the spine. The book is clean internally with owner's name on front endpaper and significant wear to cloth on edges of spine. Top of spine very worn with small tear to cloth each side. (Ref: BB52)
Price: £15.00

Baillie (G.H.): Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World
O/P. 416 pages, 1st edition, 1929. A copy of the first edition of this book, red cloth binding with gilt lettering and tooling to the spine. The book is clean internally with a little foxing on the first and last few pages. Binding tight, tears to cloth at top and botton of spine, cloth worn, small water stain to bottom corner of most pages. Rear cover water stained. (Ref: BB107)
Price: £15.00

Baillie (G.H.): Watchmakers and Clockmakers of the World
O/P. 388 pages, 3rd edition, 1966. This and volume 2 are indispensable for their listings of makers and their working ates. A used copy, a little scruffy, the dust jacket very worn. (Ref: BB112)
Price: £5.00

Beeson (C.F.C.): Clockmaking in Oxfordshire 1400-1850
O/P. 160 pages, 48 plates, 1 map, 1st edition, 1962. The first edition of this well known work. An ex library copy with a few library stamps, spine very worn and creased, binding a bit loose. Red card covers. (Ref: BB108)
Price: £7.00

Bruton (E.): Clocks & Watches
O/P. 140 pages, illustrated, 1968. A good introduction to the subject. Good copy with dust jacket. (Ref: BB80)
Price: £1.00

Cescinsky (H.) & Webster (M. R.): English Domestic Clocks
O/P. 354 pages, 407 figs., 1969. The classic work on English clocks, no enthusiast should be without a copy as most of the book is still relevant and of use today. A good copy, but edges dust stained, jacket worn and torn. (Ref: BB40)
Price: £9.00

Cipolla (C.M.): Clocks & Culture 1300 - 1700
O/P. 192 pages, 8 plates, 1967. Put down the depthing tool, switch off the wheel-cutting engine for an evening and read about the history of clock development and production which led to Europe's industrial supremacy. Ex public library but a good copy with a few library stamps, the dust jacket good. (Ref: BB111)
Price: £4.00

Daniels (G.): English & American Watches
O/P. 128 pages, 23 plates, 7 figures, 1st edition, 1967. A useful book, by the famous watchmaker, detailing the important contributions made by England and America in the development of the pocket watch. Ex pubic library, ffep missing, binding a bit loose. With dust jacket. (Ref: BB118)
Price: £5.00

De Carle (D.): Clock and Watch Repairing
S/H. 316 pages, 259 figures, reprinted 1970. First published in 1959 this book has three sections: clocks, watches and complicated watches. An ex-library copy, clean and usable with poor dust jacket.
(Ref: BB68)
Price: £5.00

De Carle (D.): Practical Clock Repairing
S/H. 244 pages, 405 figures, reprint of 3rd edition. De Carle wrote this book in 1946 because no authoritative book existed to provide the specialist knowledge required by apprentices and working clock repairers. The book has become a standard reference work on the subject. Good copy, inscription inside front cover, dust jacket poor.
(Ref: BB69)
Price: £5.00

De Carle (D.) : Practical Watch Repairing
O/P. 319 pages, 574 figures, 3rd edition, reprinted 1974. De Carle wrote this book in 1946 because no authoritative book existed to provide the specialist knowledge required by apprentices and working watch repairers. The book has become a standard reference work on the subject. Clean internally, dust jacket worn. (Ref: BB110)
Price: £5.00

De Carle (D.): Watchmakers' and Clockmakers' Encyclopaedic Dictionary
O/P. 252 pages, illus., 1st edition, 1950. Clean copy internally, boards and end papers a bit scruffy. (Ref: BB21)
Price: £6.00

Fleet (S.): Clocks
O/P. 96 pages, reprinted 1972. A survey of clocks from all over the world from the earliest to modern times. With torn dust jacket. (Ref: BB6)
Price: £1.00

Jagger (C.): Royal Clocks, The British Monarchy & its Timekeepers 1300 - 1900
O/P. 340 pages, well illustrated, 1983. A very clean copy of the hardback edition, with poor dust jacket. (Ref: BB117)

OUT OF STOCK

Price: £9.00

Jones (B.E.): Clock Cleaning and Repairing
O/P. 156 pages, 97 figs., reprinted 1922. A small book in the Cassell's "Work" Handbooks series. Paperback, covers worn, binding a bit loose. (Ref: BB88)
Price: £4.00

Joy (E.T.): The Country Life Book of Clocks
O/P. 96 pages, 91 black & white illus., 1967. Another little book most useful for its photographs of English longcase and bracket clocks. A clean copy with worn dust jacket. (Ref: BB122)
Price: £2.00

Lloyd (H.A.): The Collectors' Dictionary of Clocks
O/P. 214 pages, 509 illustrations, the American edition, 1964. A very useful book on clocks, watches, chronometers, sundials and astrolabes, illustrating all the various types from around the world, with notes on some famous makers. A good clean copy, poor dust jacket. (Ref: BB39)
Price: £5.00

Marshall (P.): Electric Clocks and Chimes
O/P. 159 pages, illustrated, reprinted 1976. A practical handbook on making electrical timepieces. Several loose pages, card covers a bit discoloured. (Ref: BB13)
Price: £4.00

Moore (N. H.): The Old Clock Book
O/P. 339 pages, 104 illustrations, the 1936 printing. This book has separate sections on English clocks and American clocks, as well as lists of English and American Clockmakers. A clean copy internally, end papers foxed and written on in pencil. (Ref: BB70)

OUT OF STOCK

Price: £9.00

Nicholls (A.) & Good (R.): Clocks and Watches in Colour
O/P. 218 pages, 86 plates, 1985. Illustrates clocks from Europe, America, Japan and China. A good introduction to the subject. With poor dust jacket. (Ref: BB114)
Price: £2.00

Robinson (T.R.): Modern Watch Repairing and Adjusting
O/P. 118 pages, 123 figures, 1st edition, not dated but early 1930's. Useful chapters on watch repairing written by a Swiss expert with additional chapters by Robinson. Ex library, but a clean copy internally. (Ref: BB63)
Price: £5.00

Shenton (A.) & Shenton (R.): The Price Guide to Clocks 1840 - 1940
O/P. 541 pages, illustrated, 1st edition, 1977. A very useful guide to a wide range of collectable clocks but the prices are obviously out of date. Good copy, the dust jacket a bit worn.
(Ref: BB119)
Price: £5.00

Smith (A.): The Guinness Book of Clocks
O/P. 168 pages, illustrated, 1984. An introductory guide to British and European clocks. Buy a copy to read in the saloon bar! Good copy, dust jacket worn. (Ref: BB123)
Price: £4.00

Smith (A.): The International Dictionary of Clocks
O/P. 351 pages, illus., 1996. Originally published as The Country Life International Dictionary of Clocks this excellent book that has sections on clock styles and their history, mechanical parts, tools and materials, international clockmaking, and sundials. A clean copy, the dust jacket a bit worn. (Ref: BB121)
Price: £5.00

Tremayne (A.): Tremayne's Jewellers' Ready Reckoner
O/P. 380 pages, tables, figs., plus 66 pages of adverisements, 1st edition, signed by author, 1947. Only a few pages of horological content - watch escapements, watch sizes, lignes, etc. Binding loose, cloth worn through at hinge line. (Ref: BB105)
Price: £5.00

Online Gallery | Horological Books |  Bargain Basement